tar éis

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /t̪ˠaɾˠ ˈeːʃ/

Preposition[edit]

tar éis ‎(plus genitive or possessive determiner, triggers no mutation)

  1. after, past
    leathuair tar éis a dó‎ ― half past two
    tar m’éis‎ ― after me

Inflection[edit]

Person Normal Emphatic
1st person sing. tar m’éis tar m’éis-se
2d person sing. tar d’éis tar d’éis-se
3d sing. masc. tar a éis tar a éis-sean
3d sing. fem. tar a héis tar a héis-se
1st person pl. tar ár n-éis tar ár n-éisne
2d person pl. tar bhur n-éis tar bhur n-éis-se
3d person pl. tar a n-éis tar a n-éis-sean

Synonyms[edit]