tasa-arvoistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tasa-arvo +‎ -istaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑsɑˌ(ʔ)ɑrʋoi̯stɑːˣ/, [ˈt̪ɑs̠ɑˌ(ʔ)ɑrʋo̞i̯s̠t̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: ta‧sa‧ar‧vois‧taa

Verb[edit]

tasa-arvoistaa

  1. (transitive) to make (more) equal (in terms of equality)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tasa-arvoistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasa-arvoistan en tasa-arvoista 1st sing. olen tasa-arvoistanut en ole tasa-arvoistanut
2nd sing. tasa-arvoistat et tasa-arvoista 2nd sing. olet tasa-arvoistanut et ole tasa-arvoistanut
3rd sing. tasa-arvoistaa ei tasa-arvoista 3rd sing. on tasa-arvoistanut ei ole tasa-arvoistanut
1st plur. tasa-arvoistamme emme tasa-arvoista 1st plur. olemme tasa-arvoistaneet emme ole tasa-arvoistaneet
2nd plur. tasa-arvoistatte ette tasa-arvoista 2nd plur. olette tasa-arvoistaneet ette ole tasa-arvoistaneet
3rd plur. tasa-arvoistavat eivät tasa-arvoista 3rd plur. ovat tasa-arvoistaneet eivät ole tasa-arvoistaneet
passive tasa-arvoistetaan ei tasa-arvoisteta passive on tasa-arvoistettu ei ole tasa-arvoistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasa-arvoistin en tasa-arvoistanut 1st sing. olin tasa-arvoistanut en ollut tasa-arvoistanut
2nd sing. tasa-arvoistit et tasa-arvoistanut 2nd sing. olit tasa-arvoistanut et ollut tasa-arvoistanut
3rd sing. tasa-arvoisti ei tasa-arvoistanut 3rd sing. oli tasa-arvoistanut ei ollut tasa-arvoistanut
1st plur. tasa-arvoistimme emme tasa-arvoistaneet 1st plur. olimme tasa-arvoistaneet emme olleet tasa-arvoistaneet
2nd plur. tasa-arvoistitte ette tasa-arvoistaneet 2nd plur. olitte tasa-arvoistaneet ette olleet tasa-arvoistaneet
3rd plur. tasa-arvoistivat eivät tasa-arvoistaneet 3rd plur. olivat tasa-arvoistaneet eivät olleet tasa-arvoistaneet
passive tasa-arvoistettiin ei tasa-arvoistettu passive oli tasa-arvoistettu ei ollut tasa-arvoistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasa-arvoistaisin en tasa-arvoistaisi 1st sing. olisin tasa-arvoistanut en olisi tasa-arvoistanut
2nd sing. tasa-arvoistaisit et tasa-arvoistaisi 2nd sing. olisit tasa-arvoistanut et olisi tasa-arvoistanut
3rd sing. tasa-arvoistaisi ei tasa-arvoistaisi 3rd sing. olisi tasa-arvoistanut ei olisi tasa-arvoistanut
1st plur. tasa-arvoistaisimme emme tasa-arvoistaisi 1st plur. olisimme tasa-arvoistaneet emme olisi tasa-arvoistaneet
2nd plur. tasa-arvoistaisitte ette tasa-arvoistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tasa-arvoistaneet ette olisi tasa-arvoistaneet
3rd plur. tasa-arvoistaisivat eivät tasa-arvoistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tasa-arvoistaneet eivät olisi tasa-arvoistaneet
passive tasa-arvoistettaisiin ei tasa-arvoistettaisi passive olisi tasa-arvoistettu ei olisi tasa-arvoistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tasa-arvoista älä tasa-arvoista 2nd sing. ole tasa-arvoistanut älä ole tasa-arvoistanut
3rd sing. tasa-arvoistakoon älköön tasa-arvoistako 3rd sing. olkoon tasa-arvoistanut älköön olko tasa-arvoistanut
1st plur. tasa-arvoistakaamme älkäämme tasa-arvoistako 1st plur. olkaamme tasa-arvoistaneet älkäämme olko tasa-arvoistaneet
2nd plur. tasa-arvoistakaa älkää tasa-arvoistako 2nd plur. olkaa tasa-arvoistaneet älkää olko tasa-arvoistaneet
3rd plur. tasa-arvoistakoot älkööt tasa-arvoistako 3rd plur. olkoot tasa-arvoistaneet älkööt olko tasa-arvoistaneet
passive tasa-arvoistettakoon älköön tasa-arvoistettako passive olkoon tasa-arvoistettu älköön olko tasa-arvoistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tasa-arvoistanen en tasa-arvoistane 1st sing. lienen tasa-arvoistanut en liene tasa-arvoistanut
2nd sing. tasa-arvoistanet et tasa-arvoistane 2nd sing. lienet tasa-arvoistanut et liene tasa-arvoistanut
3rd sing. tasa-arvoistanee ei tasa-arvoistane 3rd sing. lienee tasa-arvoistanut ei liene tasa-arvoistanut
1st plur. tasa-arvoistanemme emme tasa-arvoistane 1st plur. lienemme tasa-arvoistaneet emme liene tasa-arvoistaneet
2nd plur. tasa-arvoistanette ette tasa-arvoistane 2nd plur. lienette tasa-arvoistaneet ette liene tasa-arvoistaneet
3rd plur. tasa-arvoistanevat eivät tasa-arvoistane 3rd plur. lienevät tasa-arvoistaneet eivät liene tasa-arvoistaneet
passive tasa-arvoistettaneen ei tasa-arvoistettane passive lienee tasa-arvoistettu ei liene tasa-arvoistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tasa-arvoistaa present tasa-arvoistava tasa-arvoistettava
long 1st2 tasa-arvoistaakseen past tasa-arvoistanut tasa-arvoistettu
2nd inessive1 tasa-arvoistaessa tasa-arvoistettaessa agent1, 3 tasa-arvoistama
instructive tasa-arvoistaen negative tasa-arvoistamaton
3rd inessive tasa-arvoistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tasa-arvoistamasta
illative tasa-arvoistamaan
adessive tasa-arvoistamalla
abessive tasa-arvoistamatta
instructive tasa-arvoistaman tasa-arvoistettaman
4th nominative tasa-arvoistaminen
partitive tasa-arvoistamista
5th2 tasa-arvoistamaisillaan