tavşan

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Turkish[edit]

Tavşan

Etymology[edit]

From Ottoman Turkish طاوشان(tavşan, hare), from earlier *tavïšɣan, from Proto-Turkic *tabɨĺgan (hare). Cognate with Old Turkic 𐱃𐰉𐰽𐰍𐰣(tabïšɣan, hare), Karakhanid تَڤِشْغانْ(tavïšɣān, hare).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [tɑβˈʃɑ́n]
  • Hyphenation: tav‧şan

Noun[edit]

tavşan (definite accusative tavşanı, plural tavşanlar)

  1. rabbit, bunny
  2. hare

Declension[edit]

Inflection
Nominative tavşan
Definite accusative tavşanı
Singular Plural
Nominative tavşan tavşanlar
Definite accusative tavşanı tavşanları
Dative tavşana tavşanlara
Locative tavşanda tavşanlarda
Ablative tavşandan tavşanlardan
Genitive tavşanın tavşanların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular tavşanım tavşanlarım
2nd singular tavşanın tavşanların
3rd singular tavşanı tavşanları
1st plural tavşanımız tavşanlarımız
2nd plural tavşanınız tavşanlarınız
3rd plural tavşanları tavşanları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular tavşanımı tavşanlarımı
2nd singular tavşanını tavşanlarını
3rd singular tavşanını tavşanlarını
1st plural tavşanımızı tavşanlarımızı
2nd plural tavşanınızı tavşanlarınızı
3rd plural tavşanlarını tavşanlarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular tavşanıma tavşanlarıma
2nd singular tavşanına tavşanlarına
3rd singular tavşanına tavşanlarına
1st plural tavşanımıza tavşanlarımıza
2nd plural tavşanınıza tavşanlarınıza
3rd plural tavşanlarına tavşanlarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular tavşanımda tavşanlarımda
2nd singular tavşanında tavşanlarında
3rd singular tavşanında tavşanlarında
1st plural tavşanımızda tavşanlarımızda
2nd plural tavşanınızda tavşanlarınızda
3rd plural tavşanlarında tavşanlarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular tavşanımdan tavşanlarımdan
2nd singular tavşanından tavşanlarından
3rd singular tavşanından tavşanlarından
1st plural tavşanımızdan tavşanlarımızdan
2nd plural tavşanınızdan tavşanlarınızdan
3rd plural tavşanlarından tavşanlarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular tavşanımın tavşanlarımın
2nd singular tavşanının tavşanlarının
3rd singular tavşanının tavşanlarının
1st plural tavşanımızın tavşanlarımızın
2nd plural tavşanınızın tavşanlarınızın
3rd plural tavşanlarının tavşanlarının

Derived terms[edit]