tehdä tenä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tehdä ‎(to make,do) + tenä ‎(hindrance, obstacle)

Verb[edit]

tehdä tenä

  1. to stop working (of a machine or device)
    En voinut soittaa, koska puhelimeni teki tenän.
    I could not call, because my telephone stopped working.
  2. to refuse to do something, to stop cooperating
    Tein tenän, kun hän pyysi minua sänkyyn.
    I refused, when he asked me to sleep with him.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tehdä tenä (Kotus type 71/nähdä, k-ø gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teen en tee 1st sing. olen tehnyt en ole tehnyt
2nd sing. teet et tee 2nd sing. olet tehnyt et ole tehnyt
3rd sing. tekee ei tee 3rd sing. on tehnyt ei ole tehnyt
1st plur. teemme emme tee 1st plur. olemme tehneet emme ole tehneet
2nd plur. teette ette tee 2nd plur. olette tehneet ette ole tehneet
3rd plur. tekevät eivät tee 3rd plur. ovat tehneet eivät ole tehneet
passive tehdään ei tehdä passive on tehty ei ole tehty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tein en tehnyt 1st sing. olin tehnyt en ollut tehnyt
2nd sing. teit et tehnyt 2nd sing. olit tehnyt et ollut tehnyt
3rd sing. teki ei tehnyt 3rd sing. oli tehnyt ei ollut tehnyt
1st plur. teimme emme tehneet 1st plur. olimme tehneet emme olleet tehneet
2nd plur. teitte ette tehneet 2nd plur. olitte tehneet ette olleet tehneet
3rd plur. tekivät eivät tehneet 3rd plur. olivat tehneet eivät olleet tehneet
passive tehtiin ei tehty passive oli tehty ei ollut tehty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tekisin en tekisi 1st sing. olisin tehnyt en olisi tehnyt
2nd sing. tekisit et tekisi 2nd sing. olisit tehnyt et olisi tehnyt
3rd sing. tekisi ei tekisi 3rd sing. olisi tehnyt ei olisi tehnyt
1st plur. tekisimme emme tekisi 1st plur. olisimme tehneet emme olisi tehneet
2nd plur. tekisitte ette tekisi 2nd plur. olisitte tehneet ette olisi tehneet
3rd plur. tekisivät eivät tekisi 3rd plur. olisivat tehneet eivät olisi tehneet
passive tehtäisiin ei tehtäisi passive olisi tehty ei olisi tehty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tee älä tee 2nd sing. ole tehnyt älä ole tehnyt
3rd sing. tehköön älköön tehkö 3rd sing. olkoon tehnyt älköön olko tehnyt
1st plur. tehkäämme älkäämme tehkö 1st plur. olkaamme tehneet älkäämme olko tehneet
2nd plur. tehkää älkää tehkö 2nd plur. olkaa tehneet älkää olko tehneet
3rd plur. tehkööt älkööt tehkö 3rd plur. olkoot tehneet älkööt olko tehneet
passive tehtäköön älköön tehtäkö passive olkoon tehty älköön olko tehty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehnen en tehne 1st sing. lienen tehnyt en liene tehnyt
2nd sing. tehnet et tehne 2nd sing. lienet tehnyt et liene tehnyt
3rd sing. tehnee ei tehne 3rd sing. lienee tehnyt ei liene tehnyt
1st plur. tehnemme emme tehne 1st plur. lienemme tehneet emme liene tehneet
2nd plur. tehnette ette tehne 2nd plur. lienette tehneet ette liene tehneet
3rd plur. tehnevät eivät tehne 3rd plur. lienevät tehneet eivät liene tehneet
passive tehtäneen ei tehtäne passive lienee tehty ei liene tehty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tehdä present tekevä tehtävä
long 1st2 tehdäkseen past tehnyt tehty
2nd inessive1 tehdessä tehtäessä agent1, 3 tekemä
instructive tehden negative tekemätön
3rd inessive tekemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tekemästä
illative tekemään
adessive tekemällä
abessive tekemättä
instructive tekemän tehtämän
4th nominative tekeminen
partitive tekemistä
5th2 tekemäisillään