tehdä tenä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tehdä (to make,do) + tenä (hindrance, obstacle)

Verb[edit]

tehdä tenä

  1. to stop working (of a machine or device)
    En voinut soittaa, koska puhelimeni teki tenän.
    I could not call, because my telephone stopped working.
  2. to refuse to do something, to stop cooperating
    Tein tenän, kun hän pyysi minua sänkyyn.
    I refused, when he asked me to sleep with him.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tehdä tenä (Kotus type 71/nähdä, k-ø gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teen en teeˣ 1st sing. olen tehnyt en oleˣ tehnyt
2nd sing. teet et teeˣ 2nd sing. olet tehnyt et oleˣ tehnyt
3rd sing. tekee ei teeˣ 3rd sing. on tehnyt ei oleˣ tehnyt
1st plur. teemme emme teeˣ 1st plur. olemme tehneet emme oleˣ tehneet
2nd plur. teette ette teeˣ 2nd plur. olette tehneet ette oleˣ tehneet
3rd plur. tekevät eivät teeˣ 3rd plur. ovat tehneet eivät oleˣ tehneet
passive tehdään ei tehdäˣ passive on tehty ei oleˣ tehty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tein en tehnyt 1st sing. olin tehnyt en ollut tehnyt
2nd sing. teit et tehnyt 2nd sing. olit tehnyt et ollut tehnyt
3rd sing. teki ei tehnyt 3rd sing. oli tehnyt ei ollut tehnyt
1st plur. teimme emme tehneet 1st plur. olimme tehneet emme olleet tehneet
2nd plur. teitte ette tehneet 2nd plur. olitte tehneet ette olleet tehneet
3rd plur. tekivät eivät tehneet 3rd plur. olivat tehneet eivät olleet tehneet
passive tehtiin ei tehty passive oli tehty ei ollut tehty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tekisin en tekisi 1st sing. olisin tehnyt en olisi tehnyt
2nd sing. tekisit et tekisi 2nd sing. olisit tehnyt et olisi tehnyt
3rd sing. tekisi ei tekisi 3rd sing. olisi tehnyt ei olisi tehnyt
1st plur. tekisimme emme tekisi 1st plur. olisimme tehneet emme olisi tehneet
2nd plur. tekisitte ette tekisi 2nd plur. olisitte tehneet ette olisi tehneet
3rd plur. tekisivät eivät tekisi 3rd plur. olisivat tehneet eivät olisi tehneet
passive tehtäisiin ei tehtäisi passive olisi tehty ei olisi tehty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. teeˣ älä teeˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tehnyt älä oleˣ tehnyt
3rd sing. tehköön älköön tehköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tehnyt älköön olkoˣ tehnyt
1st plur. tehkäämme älkäämme tehköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tehneet älkäämme olkoˣ tehneet
2nd plur. tehkää älkää tehköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tehneet älkää olkoˣ tehneet
3rd plur. tehkööt älkööt tehköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tehneet älkööt olkoˣ tehneet
passive tehtäköön älköön tehtäköˣ passive olkoon tehty älköön olkoˣ tehty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tehnen en tehneˣ 1st sing. lienen tehnyt en lieneˣ tehnyt
2nd sing. tehnet et tehneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tehnyt et lieneˣ tehnyt
3rd sing. tehnee ei tehneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tehnyt ei lieneˣ tehnyt
1st plur. tehnemme emme tehneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tehneet emme lieneˣ tehneet
2nd plur. tehnette ette tehneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tehneet ette lieneˣ tehneet
3rd plur. tehnevät eivät tehneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tehneet eivät lieneˣ tehneet
passive tehtäneen ei tehtäneˣ passive lienee tehty ei lieneˣ tehty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tehdäˣ present tekevä tehtävä
long 1st2 tehdäkseen past tehnyt tehty
2nd inessive1 tehdessä tehtäessä agent1, 3 tekemä
instructive tehden negative tekemätön
3rd inessive tekemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tekemästä
illative tekemään
adessive tekemällä
abessive tekemättä
instructive tekemän tehtämän
4th nominative tekeminen
partitive tekemistä
5th2 tekemäisillään