teirri

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Faroese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

teirri m, dative sg

  1. that

Declension[edit]

Demonstrative pronoun - ávísingarfornavn
Singular (eintal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) tann ()† tann ()† tað
Accusative (hvønnfall) tann ta ()
Dative (hvørjumfall) (tann) / teirri
Genitive (hvørsfall) tess teirrar tess
Plural (fleirtal) m f n
Nominative (hvørfall) teir tær tey
Accusative (hvønnfall) teir ()†
Dative (hvørjumfall) teimum
Genitive (hvørsfall) teirra

Usage notes[edit]