telakoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From telakoida +‎ -tua.

Verb[edit]

telakoitua

  1. (intransitive) to dock (to join two moving items)
    Sojuz 10:n telakoituminen Saljut 1 -avaruusasemalle epäonnistui.
    Soyuz 10 failed to dock with Salyut 1 space station.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of telakoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telakoidun en telakoidu 1st sing. olen telakoitunut en ole telakoitunut
2nd sing. telakoidut et telakoidu 2nd sing. olet telakoitunut et ole telakoitunut
3rd sing. telakoituu ei telakoidu 3rd sing. on telakoitunut ei ole telakoitunut
1st plur. telakoidumme emme telakoidu 1st plur. olemme telakoituneet emme ole telakoituneet
2nd plur. telakoidutte ette telakoidu 2nd plur. olette telakoituneet ette ole telakoituneet
3rd plur. telakoituvat eivät telakoidu 3rd plur. ovat telakoituneet eivät ole telakoituneet
passive telakoidutaan ei telakoiduta passive on telakoiduttu ei ole telakoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telakoiduin en telakoitunut 1st sing. olin telakoitunut en ollut telakoitunut
2nd sing. telakoiduit et telakoitunut 2nd sing. olit telakoitunut et ollut telakoitunut
3rd sing. telakoitui ei telakoitunut 3rd sing. oli telakoitunut ei ollut telakoitunut
1st plur. telakoiduimme emme telakoituneet 1st plur. olimme telakoituneet emme olleet telakoituneet
2nd plur. telakoiduitte ette telakoituneet 2nd plur. olitte telakoituneet ette olleet telakoituneet
3rd plur. telakoituivat eivät telakoituneet 3rd plur. olivat telakoituneet eivät olleet telakoituneet
passive telakoiduttiin ei telakoiduttu passive oli telakoiduttu ei ollut telakoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telakoituisin en telakoituisi 1st sing. olisin telakoitunut en olisi telakoitunut
2nd sing. telakoituisit et telakoituisi 2nd sing. olisit telakoitunut et olisi telakoitunut
3rd sing. telakoituisi ei telakoituisi 3rd sing. olisi telakoitunut ei olisi telakoitunut
1st plur. telakoituisimme emme telakoituisi 1st plur. olisimme telakoituneet emme olisi telakoituneet
2nd plur. telakoituisitte ette telakoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte telakoituneet ette olisi telakoituneet
3rd plur. telakoituisivat eivät telakoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat telakoituneet eivät olisi telakoituneet
passive telakoiduttaisiin ei telakoiduttaisi passive olisi telakoiduttu ei olisi telakoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. telakoidu älä telakoidu 2nd sing. ole telakoitunut älä ole telakoitunut
3rd sing. telakoitukoon älköön telakoituko 3rd sing. olkoon telakoitunut älköön olko telakoitunut
1st plur. telakoitukaamme älkäämme telakoituko 1st plur. olkaamme telakoituneet älkäämme olko telakoituneet
2nd plur. telakoitukaa älkää telakoituko 2nd plur. olkaa telakoituneet älkää olko telakoituneet
3rd plur. telakoitukoot älkööt telakoituko 3rd plur. olkoot telakoituneet älkööt olko telakoituneet
passive telakoiduttakoon älköön telakoiduttako passive olkoon telakoiduttu älköön olko telakoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. telakoitunen en telakoitune 1st sing. lienen telakoitunut en liene telakoitunut
2nd sing. telakoitunet et telakoitune 2nd sing. lienet telakoitunut et liene telakoitunut
3rd sing. telakoitunee ei telakoitune 3rd sing. lienee telakoitunut ei liene telakoitunut
1st plur. telakoitunemme emme telakoitune 1st plur. lienemme telakoituneet emme liene telakoituneet
2nd plur. telakoitunette ette telakoitune 2nd plur. lienette telakoituneet ette liene telakoituneet
3rd plur. telakoitunevat eivät telakoitune 3rd plur. lienevät telakoituneet eivät liene telakoituneet
passive telakoiduttaneen ei telakoiduttane passive lienee telakoiduttu ei liene telakoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st telakoitua present telakoituva telakoiduttava
long 1st2 telakoituakseen past telakoitunut telakoiduttu
2nd inessive1 telakoituessa telakoiduttaessa agent1, 3 telakoituma
instructive telakoituen negative telakoitumaton
3rd inessive telakoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative telakoitumasta
illative telakoitumaan
adessive telakoitumalla
abessive telakoitumatta
instructive telakoituman telakoiduttaman
4th nominative telakoituminen
partitive telakoitumista
5th2 telakoitumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]