Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To wrench.


Inflection of tempaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tempaisen en tempaise 1st sing. olen tempaissut en ole tempaissut
2nd sing. tempaiset et tempaise 2nd sing. olet tempaissut et ole tempaissut
3rd sing. tempaisee ei tempaise 3rd sing. on tempaissut ei ole tempaissut
1st plur. tempaisemme emme tempaise 1st plur. olemme tempaisseet emme ole tempaisseet
2nd plur. tempaisette ette tempaise 2nd plur. olette tempaisseet ette ole tempaisseet
3rd plur. tempaisevat eivät tempaise 3rd plur. ovat tempaisseet eivät ole tempaisseet
passive tempaistaan ei tempaista passive on tempaistu ei ole tempaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tempaisin en tempaissut 1st sing. olin tempaissut en ollut tempaissut
2nd sing. tempaisit et tempaissut 2nd sing. olit tempaissut et ollut tempaissut
3rd sing. tempaisi ei tempaissut 3rd sing. oli tempaissut ei ollut tempaissut
1st plur. tempaisimme emme tempaisseet 1st plur. olimme tempaisseet emme olleet tempaisseet
2nd plur. tempaisitte ette tempaisseet 2nd plur. olitte tempaisseet ette olleet tempaisseet
3rd plur. tempaisivat eivät tempaisseet 3rd plur. olivat tempaisseet eivät olleet tempaisseet
passive tempaistiin ei tempaistu passive oli tempaistu ei ollut tempaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tempaisisin en tempaisisi 1st sing. olisin tempaissut en olisi tempaissut
2nd sing. tempaisisit et tempaisisi 2nd sing. olisit tempaissut et olisi tempaissut
3rd sing. tempaisisi ei tempaisisi 3rd sing. olisi tempaissut ei olisi tempaissut
1st plur. tempaisisimme emme tempaisisi 1st plur. olisimme tempaisseet emme olisi tempaisseet
2nd plur. tempaisisitte ette tempaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte tempaisseet ette olisi tempaisseet
3rd plur. tempaisisivat eivät tempaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat tempaisseet eivät olisi tempaisseet
passive tempaistaisiin ei tempaistaisi passive olisi tempaistu ei olisi tempaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tempaise älä tempaise 2nd sing. ole tempaissut älä ole tempaissut
3rd sing. tempaiskoon älköön tempaisko 3rd sing. olkoon tempaissut älköön olko tempaissut
1st plur. tempaiskaamme älkäämme tempaisko 1st plur. olkaamme tempaisseet älkäämme olko tempaisseet
2nd plur. tempaiskaa älkää tempaisko 2nd plur. olkaa tempaisseet älkää olko tempaisseet
3rd plur. tempaiskoot älkööt tempaisko 3rd plur. olkoot tempaisseet älkööt olko tempaisseet
passive tempaistakoon älköön tempaistako passive olkoon tempaistu älköön olko tempaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tempaissen en tempaisse 1st sing. lienen tempaissut en liene tempaissut
2nd sing. tempaisset et tempaisse 2nd sing. lienet tempaissut et liene tempaissut
3rd sing. tempaissee ei tempaisse 3rd sing. lienee tempaissut ei liene tempaissut
1st plur. tempaissemme emme tempaisse 1st plur. lienemme tempaisseet emme liene tempaisseet
2nd plur. tempaissette ette tempaisse 2nd plur. lienette tempaisseet ette liene tempaisseet
3rd plur. tempaissevat eivät tempaisse 3rd plur. lienevät tempaisseet eivät liene tempaisseet
passive tempaistaneen ei tempaistane passive lienee tempaistu ei liene tempaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tempaista present tempaiseva tempaistava
long 1st2 tempaistakseen past tempaissut tempaistu
2nd inessive1 tempaistessa tempaistaessa agent1, 3 tempaisema
instructive tempaisten negative tempaisematon
3rd inessive tempaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tempaisemasta
illative tempaisemaan
adessive tempaisemalla
abessive tempaisematta
instructive tempaiseman tempaistaman
4th nominative tempaiseminen
partitive tempaisemista
5th2 tempaisemaisillaan