tempaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tempaista

  1. (transitive) To wrench.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tempaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tempaisen en tempaiseˣ 1st sing. olen tempaissut en oleˣ tempaissut
2nd sing. tempaiset et tempaiseˣ 2nd sing. olet tempaissut et oleˣ tempaissut
3rd sing. tempaisee ei tempaiseˣ 3rd sing. on tempaissut ei oleˣ tempaissut
1st plur. tempaisemme emme tempaiseˣ 1st plur. olemme tempaisseet emme oleˣ tempaisseet
2nd plur. tempaisette ette tempaiseˣ 2nd plur. olette tempaisseet ette oleˣ tempaisseet
3rd plur. tempaisevat eivät tempaiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat tempaisseet eivät oleˣ tempaisseet
passive tempaistaan ei tempaistaˣ passive on tempaistu ei oleˣ tempaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tempaisin en tempaissut 1st sing. olin tempaissut en ollut tempaissut
2nd sing. tempaisit et tempaissut 2nd sing. olit tempaissut et ollut tempaissut
3rd sing. tempaisi ei tempaissut 3rd sing. oli tempaissut ei ollut tempaissut
1st plur. tempaisimme emme tempaisseet 1st plur. olimme tempaisseet emme olleet tempaisseet
2nd plur. tempaisitte ette tempaisseet 2nd plur. olitte tempaisseet ette olleet tempaisseet
3rd plur. tempaisivat eivät tempaisseet 3rd plur. olivat tempaisseet eivät olleet tempaisseet
passive tempaistiin ei tempaistu passive oli tempaistu ei ollut tempaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tempaisisin en tempaisisi 1st sing. olisin tempaissut en olisi tempaissut
2nd sing. tempaisisit et tempaisisi 2nd sing. olisit tempaissut et olisi tempaissut
3rd sing. tempaisisi ei tempaisisi 3rd sing. olisi tempaissut ei olisi tempaissut
1st plur. tempaisisimme emme tempaisisi 1st plur. olisimme tempaisseet emme olisi tempaisseet
2nd plur. tempaisisitte ette tempaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte tempaisseet ette olisi tempaisseet
3rd plur. tempaisisivat eivät tempaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat tempaisseet eivät olisi tempaisseet
passive tempaistaisiin ei tempaistaisi passive olisi tempaistu ei olisi tempaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tempaiseˣ älä tempaiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tempaissut älä oleˣ tempaissut
3rd sing. tempaiskoon älköön tempaiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tempaissut älköön olkoˣ tempaissut
1st plur. tempaiskaamme älkäämme tempaiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tempaisseet älkäämme olkoˣ tempaisseet
2nd plur. tempaiskaa älkää tempaiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tempaisseet älkää olkoˣ tempaisseet
3rd plur. tempaiskoot älkööt tempaiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tempaisseet älkööt olkoˣ tempaisseet
passive tempaistakoon älköön tempaistakoˣ passive olkoon tempaistu älköön olkoˣ tempaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tempaissen en tempaisseˣ 1st sing. lienen tempaissut en lieneˣ tempaissut
2nd sing. tempaisset et tempaisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet tempaissut et lieneˣ tempaissut
3rd sing. tempaissee ei tempaisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee tempaissut ei lieneˣ tempaissut
1st plur. tempaissemme emme tempaisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme tempaisseet emme lieneˣ tempaisseet
2nd plur. tempaissette ette tempaisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette tempaisseet ette lieneˣ tempaisseet
3rd plur. tempaissevat eivät tempaisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tempaisseet eivät lieneˣ tempaisseet
passive tempaistaneen ei tempaistaneˣ passive lienee tempaistu ei lieneˣ tempaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tempaistaˣ present tempaiseva tempaistava
long 1st2 tempaistakseen past tempaissut tempaistu
2nd inessive1 tempaistessa tempaistaessa agent1, 3 tempaisema
instructive tempaisten negative tempaisematon
3rd inessive tempaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tempaisemasta
illative tempaisemaan
adessive tempaisemalla
abessive tempaisematta
instructive tempaiseman tempaistaman
4th nominative tempaiseminen
partitive tempaisemista
5th2 tempaisemaisillaan