temmata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index te)

Verb[edit]

temmata

  1. (transitive) To snatch, grab, jerk, pull, tear.
    Hän tempasi kirveen ja iski sen seinään.
    S/he grabbed the axe and hammered it on the wall.
  2. (figuratively) To draw (e.g. a sword).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of temmata (Kotus type 73/salata, mp-mm gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tempaan en tempaa 1st sing. olen temmannut en ole temmannut
2nd sing. tempaat et tempaa 2nd sing. olet temmannut et ole temmannut
3rd sing. tempaa ei tempaa 3rd sing. on temmannut ei ole temmannut
1st plur. tempaamme emme tempaa 1st plur. olemme temmanneet emme ole temmanneet
2nd plur. tempaatte ette tempaa 2nd plur. olette temmanneet ette ole temmanneet
3rd plur. tempaavat eivät tempaa 3rd plur. ovat temmanneet eivät ole temmanneet
passive temmataan ei temmata passive on temmattu ei ole temmattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tempasin en temmannut 1st sing. olin temmannut en ollut temmannut
2nd sing. tempasit et temmannut 2nd sing. olit temmannut et ollut temmannut
3rd sing. tempasi ei temmannut 3rd sing. oli temmannut ei ollut temmannut
1st plur. tempasimme emme temmanneet 1st plur. olimme temmanneet emme olleet temmanneet
2nd plur. tempasitte ette temmanneet 2nd plur. olitte temmanneet ette olleet temmanneet
3rd plur. tempasivat eivät temmanneet 3rd plur. olivat temmanneet eivät olleet temmanneet
passive temmattiin ei temmattu passive oli temmattu ei ollut temmattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tempaisin en tempaisi 1st sing. olisin temmannut en olisi temmannut
2nd sing. tempaisit et tempaisi 2nd sing. olisit temmannut et olisi temmannut
3rd sing. tempaisi ei tempaisi 3rd sing. olisi temmannut ei olisi temmannut
1st plur. tempaisimme emme tempaisi 1st plur. olisimme temmanneet emme olisi temmanneet
2nd plur. tempaisitte ette tempaisi 2nd plur. olisitte temmanneet ette olisi temmanneet
3rd plur. tempaisivat eivät tempaisi 3rd plur. olisivat temmanneet eivät olisi temmanneet
passive temmattaisiin ei temmattaisi passive olisi temmattu ei olisi temmattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tempaa älä tempaa 2nd sing. ole temmannut älä ole temmannut
3rd sing. temmatkoon älköön temmatko 3rd sing. olkoon temmannut älköön olko temmannut
1st plur. temmatkaamme älkäämme temmatko 1st plur. olkaamme temmanneet älkäämme olko temmanneet
2nd plur. temmatkaa älkää temmatko 2nd plur. olkaa temmanneet älkää olko temmanneet
3rd plur. temmatkoot älkööt temmatko 3rd plur. olkoot temmanneet älkööt olko temmanneet
passive temmattakoon älköön temmattako passive olkoon temmattu älköön olko temmattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. temmannen en temmanne 1st sing. lienen temmannut en liene temmannut
2nd sing. temmannet et temmanne 2nd sing. lienet temmannut et liene temmannut
3rd sing. temmannee ei temmanne 3rd sing. lienee temmannut ei liene temmannut
1st plur. temmannemme emme temmanne 1st plur. lienemme temmanneet emme liene temmanneet
2nd plur. temmannette ette temmanne 2nd plur. lienette temmanneet ette liene temmanneet
3rd plur. temmannevat eivät temmanne 3rd plur. lienevät temmanneet eivät liene temmanneet
passive temmattaneen ei temmattane passive lienee temmattu ei liene temmattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st temmata present tempaava temmattava
long 1st2 temmatakseen past temmannut temmattu
2nd inessive1 temmatessa temmattaessa agent1, 3 tempaama
instructive temmaten negative tempaamaton
3rd inessive tempaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tempaamasta
illative tempaamaan
adessive tempaamalla
abessive tempaamatta
instructive tempaaman temmattaman
4th nominative tempaaminen
partitive tempaamista
5th2 tempaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]