väittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

väittää

  1. (intransitive) To claim, contend, assert, argue, maintain; to allege.
    Heidän väitetään tappaneen lemmikkinsä.
    They are alleged to have killed their pets. or They allegedly killed their pets.
  2. (law) To plead.
  3. (logic) To predicate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of väittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väitän en väitä 1st sing. olen väittänyt en ole väittänyt
2nd sing. väität et väitä 2nd sing. olet väittänyt et ole väittänyt
3rd sing. väittää ei väitä 3rd sing. on väittänyt ei ole väittänyt
1st plur. väitämme emme väitä 1st plur. olemme väittäneet emme ole väittäneet
2nd plur. väitätte ette väitä 2nd plur. olette väittäneet ette ole väittäneet
3rd plur. väittävät eivät väitä 3rd plur. ovat väittäneet eivät ole väittäneet
passive väitetään ei väitetä passive on väitetty ei ole väitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väitin en väittänyt 1st sing. olin väittänyt en ollut väittänyt
2nd sing. väitit et väittänyt 2nd sing. olit väittänyt et ollut väittänyt
3rd sing. väitti ei väittänyt 3rd sing. oli väittänyt ei ollut väittänyt
1st plur. väitimme emme väittäneet 1st plur. olimme väittäneet emme olleet väittäneet
2nd plur. väititte ette väittäneet 2nd plur. olitte väittäneet ette olleet väittäneet
3rd plur. väittivät eivät väittäneet 3rd plur. olivat väittäneet eivät olleet väittäneet
passive väitettiin ei väitetty passive oli väitetty ei ollut väitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väittäisin en väittäisi 1st sing. olisin väittänyt en olisi väittänyt
2nd sing. väittäisit et väittäisi 2nd sing. olisit väittänyt et olisi väittänyt
3rd sing. väittäisi ei väittäisi 3rd sing. olisi väittänyt ei olisi väittänyt
1st plur. väittäisimme emme väittäisi 1st plur. olisimme väittäneet emme olisi väittäneet
2nd plur. väittäisitte ette väittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte väittäneet ette olisi väittäneet
3rd plur. väittäisivät eivät väittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat väittäneet eivät olisi väittäneet
passive väitettäisiin ei väitettäisi passive olisi väitetty ei olisi väitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. väitä älä väitä 2nd sing. ole väittänyt älä ole väittänyt
3rd sing. väittäköön älköön väittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon väittänyt älköön olko väittänyt
1st plur. väittäkäämme älkäämme väittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme väittäneet älkäämme olko väittäneet
2nd plur. väittäkää älkää väittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa väittäneet älkää olko väittäneet
3rd plur. väittäkööt älkööt väittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot väittäneet älkööt olko väittäneet
passive väitettäköön älköön väitettäkö passive olkoon väitetty älköön olko väitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väittänen en väittäne 1st sing. lienen väittänyt en liene väittänyt
2nd sing. väittänet et väittäne 2nd sing. lienet väittänyt et liene väittänyt
3rd sing. väittänee ei väittäne 3rd sing. lienee väittänyt ei liene väittänyt
1st plur. väittänemme emme väittäne 1st plur. lienemme väittäneet emme liene väittäneet
2nd plur. väittänette ette väittäne 2nd plur. lienette väittäneet ette liene väittäneet
3rd plur. väittänevät eivät väittäne 3rd plur. lienevät väittäneet eivät liene väittäneet
passive väitettäneen ei väitettäne passive lienee väitetty ei liene väitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väittää present väittävä väitettävä
long 1st2 väittääkseen past väittänyt väitetty
2nd inessive1 väittäessä väitettäessä agent1, 3 väittämä
instructive väittäen negative väittämätön
3rd inessive väittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative väittämästä
illative väittämään
adessive väittämällä
abessive väittämättä
instructive väittämän väitettämän
4th nominative väittäminen
partitive väittämistä
5th2 väittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]