väittämä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

väittää +‎ -mä

Noun[edit]

väittämä

  1. statement
    Päättele, ovatko väittämät oikein vai väärin.
    Determine whether these statements are true or false.
  2. claim

Declension[edit]

Inflection of väittämä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative väittämä väittämät
genitive väittämän väittämien
partitive väittämää väittämiä
illative väittämään väittämiin
singular plural
nominative väittämä väittämät
accusative nom. väittämä väittämät
gen. väittämän
genitive väittämän väittämien
väittämäinrare
partitive väittämää väittämiä
inessive väittämässä väittämissä
elative väittämästä väittämistä
illative väittämään väittämiin
adessive väittämällä väittämillä
ablative väittämältä väittämiltä
allative väittämälle väittämille
essive väittämänä väittäminä
translative väittämäksi väittämiksi
instructive väittämin
abessive väittämättä väittämittä
comitative väittämineen
Possessive forms of väittämä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person väittämäni väittämämme
2nd person väittämäsi väittämänne
3rd person väittämänsä

Participle[edit]

väittämä

  1. Agent participle of väittää.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of väittämä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative väittämä väittämät
genitive väittämän väittämien
partitive väittämää väittämiä
illative väittämään väittämiin
singular plural
nominative väittämä väittämät
accusative nom. väittämä väittämät
gen. väittämän
genitive väittämän väittämien
väittämäinrare
partitive väittämää väittämiä
inessive väittämässä väittämissä
elative väittämästä väittämistä
illative väittämään väittämiin
adessive väittämällä väittämillä
ablative väittämältä väittämiltä
allative väittämälle väittämille
essive väittämänä väittäminä
translative väittämäksi väittämiksi
instructive väittämin
abessive väittämättä väittämittä
comitative väittämine
Possessive forms of väittämä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person väittämäni väittämämme
2nd person väittämäsi väittämänne
3rd person väittämänsä
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.