selittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index se)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: se‧lit‧tää
  • Rhymes: -elitːæː
  • IPA(key): [ˈse̞lit̪ːæː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

selittää

  1. to explain
  2. to explicate (to explain meticulously or in great detail; to elucidate; to analyze)
    Minulla on kotitehtävänä selittää runo.
    My homework is to explicate a poem.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of selittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selitän en selitä 1st sing. olen selittänyt en ole selittänyt
2nd sing. selität et selitä 2nd sing. olet selittänyt et ole selittänyt
3rd sing. selittää ei selitä 3rd sing. on selittänyt ei ole selittänyt
1st plur. selitämme emme selitä 1st plur. olemme selittäneet emme ole selittäneet
2nd plur. selitätte ette selitä 2nd plur. olette selittäneet ette ole selittäneet
3rd plur. selittävät eivät selitä 3rd plur. ovat selittäneet eivät ole selittäneet
passive selitetään ei selitetä passive on selitetty ei ole selitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selitin en selittänyt 1st sing. olin selittänyt en ollut selittänyt
2nd sing. selitit et selittänyt 2nd sing. olit selittänyt et ollut selittänyt
3rd sing. selitti ei selittänyt 3rd sing. oli selittänyt ei ollut selittänyt
1st plur. selitimme emme selittäneet 1st plur. olimme selittäneet emme olleet selittäneet
2nd plur. selititte ette selittäneet 2nd plur. olitte selittäneet ette olleet selittäneet
3rd plur. selittivät eivät selittäneet 3rd plur. olivat selittäneet eivät olleet selittäneet
passive selitettiin ei selitetty passive oli selitetty ei ollut selitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selittäisin en selittäisi 1st sing. olisin selittänyt en olisi selittänyt
2nd sing. selittäisit et selittäisi 2nd sing. olisit selittänyt et olisi selittänyt
3rd sing. selittäisi ei selittäisi 3rd sing. olisi selittänyt ei olisi selittänyt
1st plur. selittäisimme emme selittäisi 1st plur. olisimme selittäneet emme olisi selittäneet
2nd plur. selittäisitte ette selittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte selittäneet ette olisi selittäneet
3rd plur. selittäisivät eivät selittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat selittäneet eivät olisi selittäneet
passive selitettäisiin ei selitettäisi passive olisi selitetty ei olisi selitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. selitä älä selitä 2nd sing. ole selittänyt älä ole selittänyt
3rd sing. selittäköön älköön selittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon selittänyt älköön olko selittänyt
1st plur. selittäkäämme älkäämme selittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme selittäneet älkäämme olko selittäneet
2nd plur. selittäkää älkää selittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa selittäneet älkää olko selittäneet
3rd plur. selittäkööt älkööt selittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot selittäneet älkööt olko selittäneet
passive selitettäköön älköön selitettäkö passive olkoon selitetty älköön olko selitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selittänen en selittäne 1st sing. lienen selittänyt en liene selittänyt
2nd sing. selittänet et selittäne 2nd sing. lienet selittänyt et liene selittänyt
3rd sing. selittänee ei selittäne 3rd sing. lienee selittänyt ei liene selittänyt
1st plur. selittänemme emme selittäne 1st plur. lienemme selittäneet emme liene selittäneet
2nd plur. selittänette ette selittäne 2nd plur. lienette selittäneet ette liene selittäneet
3rd plur. selittänevät eivät selittäne 3rd plur. lienevät selittäneet eivät liene selittäneet
passive selitettäneen ei selitettäne passive lienee selitetty ei liene selitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st selittää present selittävä selitettävä
long 1st2 selittääkseen past selittänyt selitetty
2nd inessive1 selittäessä selitettäessä agent1, 3 selittämä
instructive selittäen negative selittämätön
3rd inessive selittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative selittämästä
illative selittämään
adessive selittämällä
abessive selittämättä
instructive selittämän selitettämän
4th nominative selittäminen
partitive selittämistä
5th2 selittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]