temmeltää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

temmeltää

  1. (intransitive) To frolic.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of temmeltää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. temmellän en temmellä 1st sing. olen temmeltänyt en ole temmeltänyt
2nd sing. temmellät et temmellä 2nd sing. olet temmeltänyt et ole temmeltänyt
3rd sing. temmeltää ei temmellä 3rd sing. on temmeltänyt ei ole temmeltänyt
1st plur. temmellämme emme temmellä 1st plur. olemme temmeltäneet emme ole temmeltäneet
2nd plur. temmellätte ette temmellä 2nd plur. olette temmeltäneet ette ole temmeltäneet
3rd plur. temmeltävät eivät temmellä 3rd plur. ovat temmeltäneet eivät ole temmeltäneet
passive temmelletään ei temmelletä passive on temmelletty ei ole temmelletty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. temmelsin en temmeltänyt 1st sing. olin temmeltänyt en ollut temmeltänyt
2nd sing. temmelsit et temmeltänyt 2nd sing. olit temmeltänyt et ollut temmeltänyt
3rd sing. temmelsi ei temmeltänyt 3rd sing. oli temmeltänyt ei ollut temmeltänyt
1st plur. temmelsimme emme temmeltäneet 1st plur. olimme temmeltäneet emme olleet temmeltäneet
2nd plur. temmelsitte ette temmeltäneet 2nd plur. olitte temmeltäneet ette olleet temmeltäneet
3rd plur. temmelsivät eivät temmeltäneet 3rd plur. olivat temmeltäneet eivät olleet temmeltäneet
passive temmellettiin ei temmelletty passive oli temmelletty ei ollut temmelletty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. temmeltäisin en temmeltäisi 1st sing. olisin temmeltänyt en olisi temmeltänyt
2nd sing. temmeltäisit et temmeltäisi 2nd sing. olisit temmeltänyt et olisi temmeltänyt
3rd sing. temmeltäisi ei temmeltäisi 3rd sing. olisi temmeltänyt ei olisi temmeltänyt
1st plur. temmeltäisimme emme temmeltäisi 1st plur. olisimme temmeltäneet emme olisi temmeltäneet
2nd plur. temmeltäisitte ette temmeltäisi 2nd plur. olisitte temmeltäneet ette olisi temmeltäneet
3rd plur. temmeltäisivät eivät temmeltäisi 3rd plur. olisivat temmeltäneet eivät olisi temmeltäneet
passive temmellettäisiin ei temmellettäisi passive olisi temmelletty ei olisi temmelletty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. temmellä älä temmellä 2nd sing. ole temmeltänyt älä ole temmeltänyt
3rd sing. temmeltäköön älköön temmeltäkö 3rd sing. olkoon temmeltänyt älköön olko temmeltänyt
1st plur. temmeltäkäämme älkäämme temmeltäkö 1st plur. olkaamme temmeltäneet älkäämme olko temmeltäneet
2nd plur. temmeltäkää älkää temmeltäkö 2nd plur. olkaa temmeltäneet älkää olko temmeltäneet
3rd plur. temmeltäkööt älkööt temmeltäkö 3rd plur. olkoot temmeltäneet älkööt olko temmeltäneet
passive temmellettäköön älköön temmellettäkö passive olkoon temmelletty älköön olko temmelletty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. temmeltänen en temmeltäne 1st sing. lienen temmeltänyt en liene temmeltänyt
2nd sing. temmeltänet et temmeltäne 2nd sing. lienet temmeltänyt et liene temmeltänyt
3rd sing. temmeltänee ei temmeltäne 3rd sing. lienee temmeltänyt ei liene temmeltänyt
1st plur. temmeltänemme emme temmeltäne 1st plur. lienemme temmeltäneet emme liene temmeltäneet
2nd plur. temmeltänette ette temmeltäne 2nd plur. lienette temmeltäneet ette liene temmeltäneet
3rd plur. temmeltänevät eivät temmeltäne 3rd plur. lienevät temmeltäneet eivät liene temmeltäneet
passive temmellettäneen ei temmellettäne passive lienee temmelletty ei liene temmelletty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st temmeltää present temmeltävä temmellettävä
long 1st2 temmeltääkseen past temmeltänyt temmelletty
2nd inessive1 temmeltäessä temmellettäessä agent1, 3 temmeltämä
instructive temmeltäen negative temmeltämätön
3rd inessive temmeltämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative temmeltämästä
illative temmeltämään
adessive temmeltämällä
abessive temmeltämättä
instructive temmeltämän temmellettämän
4th nominative temmeltäminen
partitive temmeltämistä
5th2 temmeltämäisillään

Verb[edit]

temmeltää

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of temmeltää.