Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: tep‧sut‧taa



  1. To walk in short quick steps, as a little dog might do.


Inflection of tepsuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tepsutan en tepsuta 1st sing. olen tepsuttanut en ole tepsuttanut
2nd sing. tepsutat et tepsuta 2nd sing. olet tepsuttanut et ole tepsuttanut
3rd sing. tepsuttaa ei tepsuta 3rd sing. on tepsuttanut ei ole tepsuttanut
1st plur. tepsutamme emme tepsuta 1st plur. olemme tepsuttaneet emme ole tepsuttaneet
2nd plur. tepsutatte ette tepsuta 2nd plur. olette tepsuttaneet ette ole tepsuttaneet
3rd plur. tepsuttavat eivät tepsuta 3rd plur. ovat tepsuttaneet eivät ole tepsuttaneet
passive tepsutetaan ei tepsuteta passive on tepsutettu ei ole tepsutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tepsutin en tepsuttanut 1st sing. olin tepsuttanut en ollut tepsuttanut
2nd sing. tepsutit et tepsuttanut 2nd sing. olit tepsuttanut et ollut tepsuttanut
3rd sing. tepsutti ei tepsuttanut 3rd sing. oli tepsuttanut ei ollut tepsuttanut
1st plur. tepsutimme emme tepsuttaneet 1st plur. olimme tepsuttaneet emme olleet tepsuttaneet
2nd plur. tepsutitte ette tepsuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte tepsuttaneet ette olleet tepsuttaneet
3rd plur. tepsuttivat eivät tepsuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat tepsuttaneet eivät olleet tepsuttaneet
passive tepsutettiin ei tepsutettu passive oli tepsutettu ei ollut tepsutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tepsuttaisin en tepsuttaisi 1st sing. olisin tepsuttanut en olisi tepsuttanut
2nd sing. tepsuttaisit et tepsuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit tepsuttanut et olisi tepsuttanut
3rd sing. tepsuttaisi ei tepsuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi tepsuttanut ei olisi tepsuttanut
1st plur. tepsuttaisimme emme tepsuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme tepsuttaneet emme olisi tepsuttaneet
2nd plur. tepsuttaisitte ette tepsuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tepsuttaneet ette olisi tepsuttaneet
3rd plur. tepsuttaisivat eivät tepsuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tepsuttaneet eivät olisi tepsuttaneet
passive tepsutettaisiin ei tepsutettaisi passive olisi tepsutettu ei olisi tepsutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tepsuta älä tepsuta 2nd sing. ole tepsuttanut älä ole tepsuttanut
3rd sing. tepsuttakoon älköön tepsuttako 3rd sing. olkoon tepsuttanut älköön olko tepsuttanut
1st plur. tepsuttakaamme älkäämme tepsuttako 1st plur. olkaamme tepsuttaneet älkäämme olko tepsuttaneet
2nd plur. tepsuttakaa älkää tepsuttako 2nd plur. olkaa tepsuttaneet älkää olko tepsuttaneet
3rd plur. tepsuttakoot älkööt tepsuttako 3rd plur. olkoot tepsuttaneet älkööt olko tepsuttaneet
passive tepsutettakoon älköön tepsutettako passive olkoon tepsutettu älköön olko tepsutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tepsuttanen en tepsuttane 1st sing. lienen tepsuttanut en liene tepsuttanut
2nd sing. tepsuttanet et tepsuttane 2nd sing. lienet tepsuttanut et liene tepsuttanut
3rd sing. tepsuttanee ei tepsuttane 3rd sing. lienee tepsuttanut ei liene tepsuttanut
1st plur. tepsuttanemme emme tepsuttane 1st plur. lienemme tepsuttaneet emme liene tepsuttaneet
2nd plur. tepsuttanette ette tepsuttane 2nd plur. lienette tepsuttaneet ette liene tepsuttaneet
3rd plur. tepsuttanevat eivät tepsuttane 3rd plur. lienevät tepsuttaneet eivät liene tepsuttaneet
passive tepsutettaneen ei tepsutettane passive lienee tepsutettu ei liene tepsutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tepsuttaa present tepsuttava tepsutettava
long 1st2 tepsuttaakseen past tepsuttanut tepsutettu
2nd inessive1 tepsuttaessa tepsutettaessa agent1, 3 tepsuttama
instructive tepsuttaen negative tepsuttamaton
3rd inessive tepsuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tepsuttamasta
illative tepsuttamaan
adessive tepsuttamalla
abessive tepsuttamatta
instructive tepsuttaman tepsutettaman
4th nominative tepsuttaminen
partitive tepsuttamista
5th2 tepsuttamaisillaan