tihti

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Middle Low German dicht(e).

Adverb[edit]

tihti (not comparable)

  1. frequently, often

References[edit]

  • tihti in Sõnaveeb
  • M. Langemets, M. Tiits, T. Valdre, L. Veskis, Ü. Viks, P. Voll, editors (2009), “tihti”, in [EKSS] Eesti keele seletav sõnaraamat [Descriptive Dictionary of the Estonian Language]‎[1] (online dictionary, in Estonian), 2nd edition, Tallinn: Eesti Keele Sihtasutus (Estonian Language Foundation)

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From a West Germanic language, from Proto-Germanic *þinhtaz. Cognates include Estonian tihti (often).

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

tihti (comparative tihimp)

  1. frequent
  2. tight, dense, thick

Declension[edit]

Declension of tihti (type 5/vahti, t- gradation)
singular plural
nominative tihti tihit
genitive tihin tihtiin, tihtilöin
partitive tihtiä tihtijä, tihtilöjä
illative tihtii tihtii, tihtilöihe
inessive tihis tihtiis, tihtilöis
elative tihist tihtiist, tihtilöist
allative tihille tihtiille, tihtilöille
adessive tihil tihtiil, tihtilöil
ablative tihilt tihtiilt, tihtilöilt
translative tihiks tihtiiks, tihtilöiks
essive tihtinnä, tihtiin tihtiinnä, tihtilöinnä, tihtiin, tihtilöin
exessive1) tihtint tihtiint, tihtilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 584
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[2], →ISBN, page 53

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Ingrian tihti.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈtihti/, [ˈtʲihtʲi]
  • Rhymes: -ihti
  • Hyphenation: tih‧ti

Adjective[edit]

tihti

  1. tight, dense

Inflection[edit]

Declension of tihti (type II/võrkko, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative tihti tihtid
genitive tihti tihtije, tihti
partitive tihtiä tihtite, tihti
illative tihtise, tihti tihtise
inessive tihtiz tihtiz
elative tihtisse tihtisse
allative tihtile tihtile
adessive tihtille tihtille
ablative tihtilte tihtilte
translative tihtissi tihtissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.
Declension of tihti (type II/võrkko, ht-h gradation)
singular plural
nominative tihti tihid
genitive tihi tihtije, tihti
partitive tihtiä tihtite, tihti
illative tihtise, tihti tihtise
inessive tihiz tihtiz
elative tihisse tihtisse
allative tihile tihtile
adessive tihille tihtille
ablative tihilte tihtilte
translative tihissi tihtissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

Adverb[edit]

tihti

  1. tightly, densely

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “tihti”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn