tiskata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index t)

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish diska.

Verb[edit]

tiskata

  1. (transitive) To wash (the dishes).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tiskata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiskaan en tiskaa 1st sing. olen tiskannut en ole tiskannut
2nd sing. tiskaat et tiskaa 2nd sing. olet tiskannut et ole tiskannut
3rd sing. tiskaa ei tiskaa 3rd sing. on tiskannut ei ole tiskannut
1st plur. tiskaamme emme tiskaa 1st plur. olemme tiskanneet emme ole tiskanneet
2nd plur. tiskaatte ette tiskaa 2nd plur. olette tiskanneet ette ole tiskanneet
3rd plur. tiskaavat eivät tiskaa 3rd plur. ovat tiskanneet eivät ole tiskanneet
passive tiskataan ei tiskata passive on tiskattu ei ole tiskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiskasin en tiskannut 1st sing. olin tiskannut en ollut tiskannut
2nd sing. tiskasit et tiskannut 2nd sing. olit tiskannut et ollut tiskannut
3rd sing. tiskasi ei tiskannut 3rd sing. oli tiskannut ei ollut tiskannut
1st plur. tiskasimme emme tiskanneet 1st plur. olimme tiskanneet emme olleet tiskanneet
2nd plur. tiskasitte ette tiskanneet 2nd plur. olitte tiskanneet ette olleet tiskanneet
3rd plur. tiskasivat eivät tiskanneet 3rd plur. olivat tiskanneet eivät olleet tiskanneet
passive tiskattiin ei tiskattu passive oli tiskattu ei ollut tiskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiskaisin en tiskaisi 1st sing. olisin tiskannut en olisi tiskannut
2nd sing. tiskaisit et tiskaisi 2nd sing. olisit tiskannut et olisi tiskannut
3rd sing. tiskaisi ei tiskaisi 3rd sing. olisi tiskannut ei olisi tiskannut
1st plur. tiskaisimme emme tiskaisi 1st plur. olisimme tiskanneet emme olisi tiskanneet
2nd plur. tiskaisitte ette tiskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tiskanneet ette olisi tiskanneet
3rd plur. tiskaisivat eivät tiskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tiskanneet eivät olisi tiskanneet
passive tiskattaisiin ei tiskattaisi passive olisi tiskattu ei olisi tiskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tiskaa älä tiskaa 2nd sing. ole tiskannut älä ole tiskannut
3rd sing. tiskatkoon älköön tiskatko 3rd sing. olkoon tiskannut älköön olko tiskannut
1st plur. tiskatkaamme älkäämme tiskatko 1st plur. olkaamme tiskanneet älkäämme olko tiskanneet
2nd plur. tiskatkaa älkää tiskatko 2nd plur. olkaa tiskanneet älkää olko tiskanneet
3rd plur. tiskatkoot älkööt tiskatko 3rd plur. olkoot tiskanneet älkööt olko tiskanneet
passive tiskattakoon älköön tiskattako passive olkoon tiskattu älköön olko tiskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tiskannen en tiskanne 1st sing. lienen tiskannut en liene tiskannut
2nd sing. tiskannet et tiskanne 2nd sing. lienet tiskannut et liene tiskannut
3rd sing. tiskannee ei tiskanne 3rd sing. lienee tiskannut ei liene tiskannut
1st plur. tiskannemme emme tiskanne 1st plur. lienemme tiskanneet emme liene tiskanneet
2nd plur. tiskannette ette tiskanne 2nd plur. lienette tiskanneet ette liene tiskanneet
3rd plur. tiskannevat eivät tiskanne 3rd plur. lienevät tiskanneet eivät liene tiskanneet
passive tiskattaneen ei tiskattane passive lienee tiskattu ei liene tiskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tiskata present tiskaava tiskattava
long 1st2 tiskatakseen past tiskannut tiskattu
2nd inessive1 tiskatessa tiskattaessa agent1, 3 tiskaama
instructive tiskaten negative tiskaamaton
3rd inessive tiskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tiskaamasta
illative tiskaamaan
adessive tiskaamalla
abessive tiskaamatta
instructive tiskaaman tiskattaman
4th nominative tiskaaminen
partitive tiskaamista
5th2 tiskaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]