Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}. to stagger


Inflection of toikkaroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toikkaroin en toikkaroi 1st sing. olen toikkaroinut en ole toikkaroinut
2nd sing. toikkaroit et toikkaroi 2nd sing. olet toikkaroinut et ole toikkaroinut
3rd sing. toikkaroi ei toikkaroi 3rd sing. on toikkaroinut ei ole toikkaroinut
1st plur. toikkaroimme emme toikkaroi 1st plur. olemme toikkaroineet emme ole toikkaroineet
2nd plur. toikkaroitte ette toikkaroi 2nd plur. olette toikkaroineet ette ole toikkaroineet
3rd plur. toikkaroivat eivät toikkaroi 3rd plur. ovat toikkaroineet eivät ole toikkaroineet
passive toikkaroidaan ei toikkaroida passive on toikkaroitu ei ole toikkaroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toikkaroin en toikkaroinut 1st sing. olin toikkaroinut en ollut toikkaroinut
2nd sing. toikkaroit et toikkaroinut 2nd sing. olit toikkaroinut et ollut toikkaroinut
3rd sing. toikkaroi ei toikkaroinut 3rd sing. oli toikkaroinut ei ollut toikkaroinut
1st plur. toikkaroimme emme toikkaroineet 1st plur. olimme toikkaroineet emme olleet toikkaroineet
2nd plur. toikkaroitte ette toikkaroineet 2nd plur. olitte toikkaroineet ette olleet toikkaroineet
3rd plur. toikkaroivat eivät toikkaroineet 3rd plur. olivat toikkaroineet eivät olleet toikkaroineet
passive toikkaroitiin ei toikkaroitu passive oli toikkaroitu ei ollut toikkaroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toikkaroisin en toikkaroisi 1st sing. olisin toikkaroinut en olisi toikkaroinut
2nd sing. toikkaroisit et toikkaroisi 2nd sing. olisit toikkaroinut et olisi toikkaroinut
3rd sing. toikkaroisi ei toikkaroisi 3rd sing. olisi toikkaroinut ei olisi toikkaroinut
1st plur. toikkaroisimme emme toikkaroisi 1st plur. olisimme toikkaroineet emme olisi toikkaroineet
2nd plur. toikkaroisitte ette toikkaroisi 2nd plur. olisitte toikkaroineet ette olisi toikkaroineet
3rd plur. toikkaroisivat eivät toikkaroisi 3rd plur. olisivat toikkaroineet eivät olisi toikkaroineet
passive toikkaroitaisiin ei toikkaroitaisi passive olisi toikkaroitu ei olisi toikkaroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. toikkaroi älä toikkaroi 2nd sing. ole toikkaroinut älä ole toikkaroinut
3rd sing. toikkaroikoon älköön toikkaroiko 3rd sing. olkoon toikkaroinut älköön olko toikkaroinut
1st plur. toikkaroikaamme älkäämme toikkaroiko 1st plur. olkaamme toikkaroineet älkäämme olko toikkaroineet
2nd plur. toikkaroikaa älkää toikkaroiko 2nd plur. olkaa toikkaroineet älkää olko toikkaroineet
3rd plur. toikkaroikoot älkööt toikkaroiko 3rd plur. olkoot toikkaroineet älkööt olko toikkaroineet
passive toikkaroitakoon älköön toikkaroitako passive olkoon toikkaroitu älköön olko toikkaroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toikkaroinen en toikkaroine 1st sing. lienen toikkaroinut en liene toikkaroinut
2nd sing. toikkaroinet et toikkaroine 2nd sing. lienet toikkaroinut et liene toikkaroinut
3rd sing. toikkaroinee ei toikkaroine 3rd sing. lienee toikkaroinut ei liene toikkaroinut
1st plur. toikkaroinemme emme toikkaroine 1st plur. lienemme toikkaroineet emme liene toikkaroineet
2nd plur. toikkaroinette ette toikkaroine 2nd plur. lienette toikkaroineet ette liene toikkaroineet
3rd plur. toikkaroinevat eivät toikkaroine 3rd plur. lienevät toikkaroineet eivät liene toikkaroineet
passive toikkaroitaneen ei toikkaroitane passive lienee toikkaroitu ei liene toikkaroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st toikkaroida present toikkaroiva toikkaroitava
long 1st2 toikkaroidakseen past toikkaroinut toikkaroitu
2nd inessive1 toikkaroidessa toikkaroitaessa agent1, 3 toikkaroima
instructive toikkaroiden negative toikkaroimaton
3rd inessive toikkaroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative toikkaroimasta
illative toikkaroimaan
adessive toikkaroimalla
abessive toikkaroimatta
instructive toikkaroiman toikkaroitaman
4th nominative toikkaroiminen
partitive toikkaroimista
5th2 toikkaroimaisillaan