torata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

tora +‎ -ata

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtorɑtɑˣ/, [ˈt̪o̞rɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -orɑtɑ
  • Syllabification: to‧ra‧ta

Verb[edit]

torata

  1. to quarrel

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of torata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toraan en toraa 1st sing. olen torannut en ole torannut
2nd sing. toraat et toraa 2nd sing. olet torannut et ole torannut
3rd sing. toraa ei toraa 3rd sing. on torannut ei ole torannut
1st plur. toraamme emme toraa 1st plur. olemme toranneet emme ole toranneet
2nd plur. toraatte ette toraa 2nd plur. olette toranneet ette ole toranneet
3rd plur. toraavat eivät toraa 3rd plur. ovat toranneet eivät ole toranneet
passive torataan ei torata passive on torattu ei ole torattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. torasin en torannut 1st sing. olin torannut en ollut torannut
2nd sing. torasit et torannut 2nd sing. olit torannut et ollut torannut
3rd sing. torasi ei torannut 3rd sing. oli torannut ei ollut torannut
1st plur. torasimme emme toranneet 1st plur. olimme toranneet emme olleet toranneet
2nd plur. torasitte ette toranneet 2nd plur. olitte toranneet ette olleet toranneet
3rd plur. torasivat eivät toranneet 3rd plur. olivat toranneet eivät olleet toranneet
passive torattiin ei torattu passive oli torattu ei ollut torattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toraisin en toraisi 1st sing. olisin torannut en olisi torannut
2nd sing. toraisit et toraisi 2nd sing. olisit torannut et olisi torannut
3rd sing. toraisi ei toraisi 3rd sing. olisi torannut ei olisi torannut
1st plur. toraisimme emme toraisi 1st plur. olisimme toranneet emme olisi toranneet
2nd plur. toraisitte ette toraisi 2nd plur. olisitte toranneet ette olisi toranneet
3rd plur. toraisivat eivät toraisi 3rd plur. olisivat toranneet eivät olisi toranneet
passive torattaisiin ei torattaisi passive olisi torattu ei olisi torattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. toraa älä toraa 2nd sing. ole torannut älä ole torannut
3rd sing. toratkoon älköön toratko 3rd sing. olkoon torannut älköön olko torannut
1st plur. toratkaamme älkäämme toratko 1st plur. olkaamme toranneet älkäämme olko toranneet
2nd plur. toratkaa älkää toratko 2nd plur. olkaa toranneet älkää olko toranneet
3rd plur. toratkoot älkööt toratko 3rd plur. olkoot toranneet älkööt olko toranneet
passive torattakoon älköön torattako passive olkoon torattu älköön olko torattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. torannen en toranne 1st sing. lienen torannut en liene torannut
2nd sing. torannet et toranne 2nd sing. lienet torannut et liene torannut
3rd sing. torannee ei toranne 3rd sing. lienee torannut ei liene torannut
1st plur. torannemme emme toranne 1st plur. lienemme toranneet emme liene toranneet
2nd plur. torannette ette toranne 2nd plur. lienette toranneet ette liene toranneet
3rd plur. torannevat eivät toranne 3rd plur. lienevät toranneet eivät liene toranneet
passive torattaneen ei torattane passive lienee torattu ei liene torattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st torata present toraava torattava
long 1st2 toratakseen past torannut torattu
2nd inessive1 toratessa torattaessa agent1, 3 toraama
instructive toraten negative toraamaton
3rd inessive toraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative toraamasta
illative toraamaan
adessive toraamalla
abessive toraamatta
instructive toraaman torattaman
4th nominative toraaminen
partitive toraamista
5th2 toraamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]


Karelian[edit]

Verb[edit]

torata

  1. fight
  2. wrestle

Veps[edit]

Verb[edit]

torata

  1. to fight [+ine = for] [+com = against]

Inflection[edit]

Inflection
1st infinitive torata
present indic. toradab
past indic. torazi
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular toradan torazin
2nd singular toradad torazid torada
3rd singular toradab torazi ?
1st plural toradam torazim torakam
2nd plural toradat torazit torakat
3rd plural toratas
toradaba
toraziba ?
sing. conneg.1 torada toradand torada
plur. conneg. torakoi toranugoi torakoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular toradaižin toranuižin toradanen
2nd singular toradaižid toranuižid toradaned
3rd singular toradaiži toranuiži toradaneb
1st plural toradaižim toranuižim toradanem
2nd plural toradaižit toranuižit toradanet
3rd plural toradaižiba toranuižiba toradaneba
connegative toradaiži toranuiži toradane
non-finite forms
1st infinitive torata
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive torates inessive toradamas
instructive toraten illative ?
participles elative toradamaspäi
present active toradai adessive toradamal
past active toranu abessive toradamat
past passive toratud

References[edit]

  • Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I. (2007), “биться, драться”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary], Petrozavodsk: Periodika