Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (colloquial) To check.


Inflection of tsekata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tsekkaan en tsekkaa 1st sing. olen tsekannut en ole tsekannut
2nd sing. tsekkaat et tsekkaa 2nd sing. olet tsekannut et ole tsekannut
3rd sing. tsekkaa ei tsekkaa 3rd sing. on tsekannut ei ole tsekannut
1st plur. tsekkaamme emme tsekkaa 1st plur. olemme tsekanneet emme ole tsekanneet
2nd plur. tsekkaatte ette tsekkaa 2nd plur. olette tsekanneet ette ole tsekanneet
3rd plur. tsekkaavat eivät tsekkaa 3rd plur. ovat tsekanneet eivät ole tsekanneet
passive tsekataan ei tsekata passive on tsekattu ei ole tsekattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tsekkasin en tsekannut 1st sing. olin tsekannut en ollut tsekannut
2nd sing. tsekkasit et tsekannut 2nd sing. olit tsekannut et ollut tsekannut
3rd sing. tsekkasi ei tsekannut 3rd sing. oli tsekannut ei ollut tsekannut
1st plur. tsekkasimme emme tsekanneet 1st plur. olimme tsekanneet emme olleet tsekanneet
2nd plur. tsekkasitte ette tsekanneet 2nd plur. olitte tsekanneet ette olleet tsekanneet
3rd plur. tsekkasivat eivät tsekanneet 3rd plur. olivat tsekanneet eivät olleet tsekanneet
passive tsekattiin ei tsekattu passive oli tsekattu ei ollut tsekattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tsekkaisin en tsekkaisi 1st sing. olisin tsekannut en olisi tsekannut
2nd sing. tsekkaisit et tsekkaisi 2nd sing. olisit tsekannut et olisi tsekannut
3rd sing. tsekkaisi ei tsekkaisi 3rd sing. olisi tsekannut ei olisi tsekannut
1st plur. tsekkaisimme emme tsekkaisi 1st plur. olisimme tsekanneet emme olisi tsekanneet
2nd plur. tsekkaisitte ette tsekkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tsekanneet ette olisi tsekanneet
3rd plur. tsekkaisivat eivät tsekkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tsekanneet eivät olisi tsekanneet
passive tsekattaisiin ei tsekattaisi passive olisi tsekattu ei olisi tsekattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tsekkaa älä tsekkaa 2nd sing. ole tsekannut älä ole tsekannut
3rd sing. tsekatkoon älköön tsekatko 3rd sing. olkoon tsekannut älköön olko tsekannut
1st plur. tsekatkaamme älkäämme tsekatko 1st plur. olkaamme tsekanneet älkäämme olko tsekanneet
2nd plur. tsekatkaa älkää tsekatko 2nd plur. olkaa tsekanneet älkää olko tsekanneet
3rd plur. tsekatkoot älkööt tsekatko 3rd plur. olkoot tsekanneet älkööt olko tsekanneet
passive tsekattakoon älköön tsekattako passive olkoon tsekattu älköön olko tsekattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tsekannen en tsekanne 1st sing. lienen tsekannut en liene tsekannut
2nd sing. tsekannet et tsekanne 2nd sing. lienet tsekannut et liene tsekannut
3rd sing. tsekannee ei tsekanne 3rd sing. lienee tsekannut ei liene tsekannut
1st plur. tsekannemme emme tsekanne 1st plur. lienemme tsekanneet emme liene tsekanneet
2nd plur. tsekannette ette tsekanne 2nd plur. lienette tsekanneet ette liene tsekanneet
3rd plur. tsekannevat eivät tsekanne 3rd plur. lienevät tsekanneet eivät liene tsekanneet
passive tsekattaneen ei tsekattane passive lienee tsekattu ei liene tsekattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tsekata present tsekkaava tsekattava
long 1st2 tsekatakseen past tsekannut tsekattu
2nd inessive1 tsekatessa tsekattaessa agent1, 3 tsekkaama
instructive tsekaten negative tsekkaamaton
3rd inessive tsekkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tsekkaamasta
illative tsekkaamaan
adessive tsekkaamalla
abessive tsekkaamatta
instructive tsekkaaman tsekattaman
4th nominative tsekkaaminen
partitive tsekkaamista
5th2 tsekkaamaisillaan