tupeerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Swedish tupera.

Verb[edit]

tupeerata

  1. (transitive) To backcomb; to tease hair.
  2. (transitive) To prepare a beehive-style hairdo.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tupeerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tupeeraan en tupeeraa 1st sing. olen tupeerannut en ole tupeerannut
2nd sing. tupeeraat et tupeeraa 2nd sing. olet tupeerannut et ole tupeerannut
3rd sing. tupeeraa ei tupeeraa 3rd sing. on tupeerannut ei ole tupeerannut
1st plur. tupeeraamme emme tupeeraa 1st plur. olemme tupeeranneet emme ole tupeeranneet
2nd plur. tupeeraatte ette tupeeraa 2nd plur. olette tupeeranneet ette ole tupeeranneet
3rd plur. tupeeraavat eivät tupeeraa 3rd plur. ovat tupeeranneet eivät ole tupeeranneet
passive tupeerataan ei tupeerata passive on tupeerattu ei ole tupeerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tupeerasin en tupeerannut 1st sing. olin tupeerannut en ollut tupeerannut
2nd sing. tupeerasit et tupeerannut 2nd sing. olit tupeerannut et ollut tupeerannut
3rd sing. tupeerasi ei tupeerannut 3rd sing. oli tupeerannut ei ollut tupeerannut
1st plur. tupeerasimme emme tupeeranneet 1st plur. olimme tupeeranneet emme olleet tupeeranneet
2nd plur. tupeerasitte ette tupeeranneet 2nd plur. olitte tupeeranneet ette olleet tupeeranneet
3rd plur. tupeerasivat eivät tupeeranneet 3rd plur. olivat tupeeranneet eivät olleet tupeeranneet
passive tupeerattiin ei tupeerattu passive oli tupeerattu ei ollut tupeerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tupeeraisin en tupeeraisi 1st sing. olisin tupeerannut en olisi tupeerannut
2nd sing. tupeeraisit et tupeeraisi 2nd sing. olisit tupeerannut et olisi tupeerannut
3rd sing. tupeeraisi ei tupeeraisi 3rd sing. olisi tupeerannut ei olisi tupeerannut
1st plur. tupeeraisimme emme tupeeraisi 1st plur. olisimme tupeeranneet emme olisi tupeeranneet
2nd plur. tupeeraisitte ette tupeeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte tupeeranneet ette olisi tupeeranneet
3rd plur. tupeeraisivat eivät tupeeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat tupeeranneet eivät olisi tupeeranneet
passive tupeerattaisiin ei tupeerattaisi passive olisi tupeerattu ei olisi tupeerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tupeeraa älä tupeeraa 2nd sing. ole tupeerannut älä ole tupeerannut
3rd sing. tupeeratkoon älköön tupeeratko 3rd sing. olkoon tupeerannut älköön olko tupeerannut
1st plur. tupeeratkaamme älkäämme tupeeratko 1st plur. olkaamme tupeeranneet älkäämme olko tupeeranneet
2nd plur. tupeeratkaa älkää tupeeratko 2nd plur. olkaa tupeeranneet älkää olko tupeeranneet
3rd plur. tupeeratkoot älkööt tupeeratko 3rd plur. olkoot tupeeranneet älkööt olko tupeeranneet
passive tupeerattakoon älköön tupeerattako passive olkoon tupeerattu älköön olko tupeerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tupeerannen en tupeeranne 1st sing. lienen tupeerannut en liene tupeerannut
2nd sing. tupeerannet et tupeeranne 2nd sing. lienet tupeerannut et liene tupeerannut
3rd sing. tupeerannee ei tupeeranne 3rd sing. lienee tupeerannut ei liene tupeerannut
1st plur. tupeerannemme emme tupeeranne 1st plur. lienemme tupeeranneet emme liene tupeeranneet
2nd plur. tupeerannette ette tupeeranne 2nd plur. lienette tupeeranneet ette liene tupeeranneet
3rd plur. tupeerannevat eivät tupeeranne 3rd plur. lienevät tupeeranneet eivät liene tupeeranneet
passive tupeerattaneen ei tupeerattane passive lienee tupeerattu ei liene tupeerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tupeerata present tupeeraava tupeerattava
long 1st2 tupeeratakseen past tupeerannut tupeerattu
2nd inessive1 tupeeratessa tupeerattaessa agent1, 3 tupeeraama
instructive tupeeraten negative tupeeraamaton
3rd inessive tupeeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tupeeraamasta
illative tupeeraamaan
adessive tupeeraamalla
abessive tupeeraamatta
instructive tupeeraaman tupeerattaman
4th nominative tupeeraaminen
partitive tupeeraamista
5th2 tupeeraamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]