tuplata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index tu)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈt̪uplɑt̪ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: tup‧la‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ

Verb[edit]

tuplata

  1. (colloquial, transitive) to double

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuplata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuplaan en tuplaa 1st sing. olen tuplannut en ole tuplannut
2nd sing. tuplaat et tuplaa 2nd sing. olet tuplannut et ole tuplannut
3rd sing. tuplaa ei tuplaa 3rd sing. on tuplannut ei ole tuplannut
1st plur. tuplaamme emme tuplaa 1st plur. olemme tuplanneet emme ole tuplanneet
2nd plur. tuplaatte ette tuplaa 2nd plur. olette tuplanneet ette ole tuplanneet
3rd plur. tuplaavat eivät tuplaa 3rd plur. ovat tuplanneet eivät ole tuplanneet
passive tuplataan ei tuplata passive on tuplattu ei ole tuplattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuplasin en tuplannut 1st sing. olin tuplannut en ollut tuplannut
2nd sing. tuplasit et tuplannut 2nd sing. olit tuplannut et ollut tuplannut
3rd sing. tuplasi ei tuplannut 3rd sing. oli tuplannut ei ollut tuplannut
1st plur. tuplasimme emme tuplanneet 1st plur. olimme tuplanneet emme olleet tuplanneet
2nd plur. tuplasitte ette tuplanneet 2nd plur. olitte tuplanneet ette olleet tuplanneet
3rd plur. tuplasivat eivät tuplanneet 3rd plur. olivat tuplanneet eivät olleet tuplanneet
passive tuplattiin ei tuplattu passive oli tuplattu ei ollut tuplattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuplaisin en tuplaisi 1st sing. olisin tuplannut en olisi tuplannut
2nd sing. tuplaisit et tuplaisi 2nd sing. olisit tuplannut et olisi tuplannut
3rd sing. tuplaisi ei tuplaisi 3rd sing. olisi tuplannut ei olisi tuplannut
1st plur. tuplaisimme emme tuplaisi 1st plur. olisimme tuplanneet emme olisi tuplanneet
2nd plur. tuplaisitte ette tuplaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuplanneet ette olisi tuplanneet
3rd plur. tuplaisivat eivät tuplaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuplanneet eivät olisi tuplanneet
passive tuplattaisiin ei tuplattaisi passive olisi tuplattu ei olisi tuplattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuplaa älä tuplaa 2nd sing. ole tuplannut älä ole tuplannut
3rd sing. tuplatkoon älköön tuplatko 3rd sing. olkoon tuplannut älköön olko tuplannut
1st plur. tuplatkaamme älkäämme tuplatko 1st plur. olkaamme tuplanneet älkäämme olko tuplanneet
2nd plur. tuplatkaa älkää tuplatko 2nd plur. olkaa tuplanneet älkää olko tuplanneet
3rd plur. tuplatkoot älkööt tuplatko 3rd plur. olkoot tuplanneet älkööt olko tuplanneet
passive tuplattakoon älköön tuplattako passive olkoon tuplattu älköön olko tuplattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuplannen en tuplanne 1st sing. lienen tuplannut en liene tuplannut
2nd sing. tuplannet et tuplanne 2nd sing. lienet tuplannut et liene tuplannut
3rd sing. tuplannee ei tuplanne 3rd sing. lienee tuplannut ei liene tuplannut
1st plur. tuplannemme emme tuplanne 1st plur. lienemme tuplanneet emme liene tuplanneet
2nd plur. tuplannette ette tuplanne 2nd plur. lienette tuplanneet ette liene tuplanneet
3rd plur. tuplannevat eivät tuplanne 3rd plur. lienevät tuplanneet eivät liene tuplanneet
passive tuplattaneen ei tuplattane passive lienee tuplattu ei liene tuplattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuplata present tuplaava tuplattava
long 1st2 tuplatakseen past tuplannut tuplattu
2nd inessive1 tuplatessa tuplattaessa agent1, 3 tuplaama
instructive tuplaten negative tuplaamaton
3rd inessive tuplaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuplaamasta
illative tuplaamaan
adessive tuplaamalla
abessive tuplaamatta
instructive tuplaaman tuplattaman
4th nominative tuplaaminen
partitive tuplaamista
5th2 tuplaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]