tutista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

tutista

  1. (intransitive) To shudder, wiggle.
  2. (intransitive) To jelly (to wiggle like jelly).
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of tutista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutisen en tutise 1st sing. olen tutissut en ole tutissut
2nd sing. tutiset et tutise 2nd sing. olet tutissut et ole tutissut
3rd sing. tutisee ei tutise 3rd sing. on tutissut ei ole tutissut
1st plur. tutisemme emme tutise 1st plur. olemme tutisseet emme ole tutisseet
2nd plur. tutisette ette tutise 2nd plur. olette tutisseet ette ole tutisseet
3rd plur. tutisevat eivät tutise 3rd plur. ovat tutisseet eivät ole tutisseet
passive tutistaan ei tutista passive on tutistu ei ole tutistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutisin en tutissut 1st sing. olin tutissut en ollut tutissut
2nd sing. tutisit et tutissut 2nd sing. olit tutissut et ollut tutissut
3rd sing. tutisi ei tutissut 3rd sing. oli tutissut ei ollut tutissut
1st plur. tutisimme emme tutisseet 1st plur. olimme tutisseet emme olleet tutisseet
2nd plur. tutisitte ette tutisseet 2nd plur. olitte tutisseet ette olleet tutisseet
3rd plur. tutisivat eivät tutisseet 3rd plur. olivat tutisseet eivät olleet tutisseet
passive tutistiin ei tutistu passive oli tutistu ei ollut tutistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutisisin en tutisisi 1st sing. olisin tutissut en olisi tutissut
2nd sing. tutisisit et tutisisi 2nd sing. olisit tutissut et olisi tutissut
3rd sing. tutisisi ei tutisisi 3rd sing. olisi tutissut ei olisi tutissut
1st plur. tutisisimme emme tutisisi 1st plur. olisimme tutisseet emme olisi tutisseet
2nd plur. tutisisitte ette tutisisi 2nd plur. olisitte tutisseet ette olisi tutisseet
3rd plur. tutisisivat eivät tutisisi 3rd plur. olisivat tutisseet eivät olisi tutisseet
passive tutistaisiin ei tutistaisi passive olisi tutistu ei olisi tutistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tutise älä tutise 2nd sing. ole tutissut älä ole tutissut
3rd sing. tutiskoon älköön tutisko 3rd sing. olkoon tutissut älköön olko tutissut
1st plur. tutiskaamme älkäämme tutisko 1st plur. olkaamme tutisseet älkäämme olko tutisseet
2nd plur. tutiskaa älkää tutisko 2nd plur. olkaa tutisseet älkää olko tutisseet
3rd plur. tutiskoot älkööt tutisko 3rd plur. olkoot tutisseet älkööt olko tutisseet
passive tutistakoon älköön tutistako passive olkoon tutistu älköön olko tutistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutissen en tutisse 1st sing. lienen tutissut en liene tutissut
2nd sing. tutisset et tutisse 2nd sing. lienet tutissut et liene tutissut
3rd sing. tutissee ei tutisse 3rd sing. lienee tutissut ei liene tutissut
1st plur. tutissemme emme tutisse 1st plur. lienemme tutisseet emme liene tutisseet
2nd plur. tutissette ette tutisse 2nd plur. lienette tutisseet ette liene tutisseet
3rd plur. tutissevat eivät tutisse 3rd plur. lienevät tutisseet eivät liene tutisseet
passive tutistaneen ei tutistane passive lienee tutistu ei liene tutistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tutista present tutiseva tutistava
long 1st2 tutistakseen past tutissut tutistu
2nd inessive1 tutistessa tutistaessa agent1, 3 tutisema
instructive tutisten negative tutisematon
3rd inessive tutisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tutisemasta
illative tutisemaan
adessive tutisemalla
abessive tutisematta
instructive tutiseman tutistaman
4th nominative tutiseminen
partitive tutisemista
5th2 tutisemaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

tutista

  1. Elative singular form of tutti.

Anagrams[edit]