tyrehtyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tyrehtyä

  1. (intransitive) to dry up (to stop flowing)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tyrehtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrehdyn en tyrehdyˣ 1st sing. olen tyrehtynyt en oleˣ tyrehtynyt
2nd sing. tyrehdyt et tyrehdyˣ 2nd sing. olet tyrehtynyt et oleˣ tyrehtynyt
3rd sing. tyrehtyy ei tyrehdyˣ 3rd sing. on tyrehtynyt ei oleˣ tyrehtynyt
1st plur. tyrehdymme emme tyrehdyˣ 1st plur. olemme tyrehtyneet emme oleˣ tyrehtyneet
2nd plur. tyrehdytte ette tyrehdyˣ 2nd plur. olette tyrehtyneet ette oleˣ tyrehtyneet
3rd plur. tyrehtyvät eivät tyrehdyˣ 3rd plur. ovat tyrehtyneet eivät oleˣ tyrehtyneet
passive tyrehdytään ei tyrehdytäˣ passive on tyrehdytty ei oleˣ tyrehdytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrehdyin en tyrehtynyt 1st sing. olin tyrehtynyt en ollut tyrehtynyt
2nd sing. tyrehdyit et tyrehtynyt 2nd sing. olit tyrehtynyt et ollut tyrehtynyt
3rd sing. tyrehtyi ei tyrehtynyt 3rd sing. oli tyrehtynyt ei ollut tyrehtynyt
1st plur. tyrehdyimme emme tyrehtyneet 1st plur. olimme tyrehtyneet emme olleet tyrehtyneet
2nd plur. tyrehdyitte ette tyrehtyneet 2nd plur. olitte tyrehtyneet ette olleet tyrehtyneet
3rd plur. tyrehtyivät eivät tyrehtyneet 3rd plur. olivat tyrehtyneet eivät olleet tyrehtyneet
passive tyrehdyttiin ei tyrehdytty passive oli tyrehdytty ei ollut tyrehdytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrehtyisin en tyrehtyisi 1st sing. olisin tyrehtynyt en olisi tyrehtynyt
2nd sing. tyrehtyisit et tyrehtyisi 2nd sing. olisit tyrehtynyt et olisi tyrehtynyt
3rd sing. tyrehtyisi ei tyrehtyisi 3rd sing. olisi tyrehtynyt ei olisi tyrehtynyt
1st plur. tyrehtyisimme emme tyrehtyisi 1st plur. olisimme tyrehtyneet emme olisi tyrehtyneet
2nd plur. tyrehtyisitte ette tyrehtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte tyrehtyneet ette olisi tyrehtyneet
3rd plur. tyrehtyisivät eivät tyrehtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat tyrehtyneet eivät olisi tyrehtyneet
passive tyrehdyttäisiin ei tyrehdyttäisi passive olisi tyrehdytty ei olisi tyrehdytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tyrehdyˣ älä tyrehdyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tyrehtynyt älä oleˣ tyrehtynyt
3rd sing. tyrehtyköön älköön tyrehtyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tyrehtynyt älköön olkoˣ tyrehtynyt
1st plur. tyrehtykäämme älkäämme tyrehtyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tyrehtyneet älkäämme olkoˣ tyrehtyneet
2nd plur. tyrehtykää älkää tyrehtyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tyrehtyneet älkää olkoˣ tyrehtyneet
3rd plur. tyrehtykööt älkööt tyrehtyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tyrehtyneet älkööt olkoˣ tyrehtyneet
passive tyrehdyttäköön älköön tyrehdyttäköˣ passive olkoon tyrehdytty älköön olkoˣ tyrehdytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tyrehtynen en tyrehtyneˣ 1st sing. lienen tyrehtynyt en lieneˣ tyrehtynyt
2nd sing. tyrehtynet et tyrehtyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tyrehtynyt et lieneˣ tyrehtynyt
3rd sing. tyrehtynee ei tyrehtyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tyrehtynyt ei lieneˣ tyrehtynyt
1st plur. tyrehtynemme emme tyrehtyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tyrehtyneet emme lieneˣ tyrehtyneet
2nd plur. tyrehtynette ette tyrehtyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tyrehtyneet ette lieneˣ tyrehtyneet
3rd plur. tyrehtynevät eivät tyrehtyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tyrehtyneet eivät lieneˣ tyrehtyneet
passive tyrehdyttäneen ei tyrehdyttäneˣ passive lienee tyrehdytty ei lieneˣ tyrehdytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tyrehtyäˣ present tyrehtyvä tyrehdyttävä
long 1st2 tyrehtyäkseen past tyrehtynyt tyrehdytty
2nd inessive1 tyrehtyessä tyrehdyttäessä agent1, 3 tyrehtymä
instructive tyrehtyen negative tyrehtymätön
3rd inessive tyrehtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tyrehtymästä
illative tyrehtymään
adessive tyrehtymällä
abessive tyrehtymättä
instructive tyrehtymän tyrehdyttämän
4th nominative tyrehtyminen
partitive tyrehtymistä
5th2 tyrehtymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]