Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


Etymology 1[edit]



  1. Alternative form of tutista
Inflection of tytistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tytisen en tytise 1st sing. olen tytissyt en ole tytissyt
2nd sing. tytiset et tytise 2nd sing. olet tytissyt et ole tytissyt
3rd sing. tytisee ei tytise 3rd sing. on tytissyt ei ole tytissyt
1st plur. tytisemme emme tytise 1st plur. olemme tytisseet emme ole tytisseet
2nd plur. tytisette ette tytise 2nd plur. olette tytisseet ette ole tytisseet
3rd plur. tytisevät eivät tytise 3rd plur. ovat tytisseet eivät ole tytisseet
passive tytistään ei tytistä passive on tytisty ei ole tytisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tytisin en tytissyt 1st sing. olin tytissyt en ollut tytissyt
2nd sing. tytisit et tytissyt 2nd sing. olit tytissyt et ollut tytissyt
3rd sing. tytisi ei tytissyt 3rd sing. oli tytissyt ei ollut tytissyt
1st plur. tytisimme emme tytisseet 1st plur. olimme tytisseet emme olleet tytisseet
2nd plur. tytisitte ette tytisseet 2nd plur. olitte tytisseet ette olleet tytisseet
3rd plur. tytisivät eivät tytisseet 3rd plur. olivat tytisseet eivät olleet tytisseet
passive tytistiin ei tytisty passive oli tytisty ei ollut tytisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tytisisin en tytisisi 1st sing. olisin tytissyt en olisi tytissyt
2nd sing. tytisisit et tytisisi 2nd sing. olisit tytissyt et olisi tytissyt
3rd sing. tytisisi ei tytisisi 3rd sing. olisi tytissyt ei olisi tytissyt
1st plur. tytisisimme emme tytisisi 1st plur. olisimme tytisseet emme olisi tytisseet
2nd plur. tytisisitte ette tytisisi 2nd plur. olisitte tytisseet ette olisi tytisseet
3rd plur. tytisisivät eivät tytisisi 3rd plur. olisivat tytisseet eivät olisi tytisseet
passive tytistäisiin ei tytistäisi passive olisi tytisty ei olisi tytisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tytise älä tytise 2nd sing. ole tytissyt älä ole tytissyt
3rd sing. tytisköön älköön tytiskö 3rd sing. olkoon tytissyt älköön olko tytissyt
1st plur. tytiskäämme älkäämme tytiskö 1st plur. olkaamme tytisseet älkäämme olko tytisseet
2nd plur. tytiskää älkää tytiskö 2nd plur. olkaa tytisseet älkää olko tytisseet
3rd plur. tytiskööt älkööt tytiskö 3rd plur. olkoot tytisseet älkööt olko tytisseet
passive tytistäköön älköön tytistäkö passive olkoon tytisty älköön olko tytisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tytissen en tytisse 1st sing. lienen tytissyt en liene tytissyt
2nd sing. tytisset et tytisse 2nd sing. lienet tytissyt et liene tytissyt
3rd sing. tytissee ei tytisse 3rd sing. lienee tytissyt ei liene tytissyt
1st plur. tytissemme emme tytisse 1st plur. lienemme tytisseet emme liene tytisseet
2nd plur. tytissette ette tytisse 2nd plur. lienette tytisseet ette liene tytisseet
3rd plur. tytissevät eivät tytisse 3rd plur. lienevät tytisseet eivät liene tytisseet
passive tytistäneen ei tytistäne passive lienee tytisty ei liene tytisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tytistä present tytisevä tytistävä
long 1st2 tytistäkseen past tytissyt tytisty
2nd inessive1 tytistessä tytistäessä agent1, 3 tytisemä
instructive tytisten negative tytisemätön
3rd inessive tytisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tytisemästä
illative tytisemään
adessive tytisemällä
abessive tytisemättä
instructive tytisemän tytistämän
4th nominative tytiseminen
partitive tytisemistä
5th2 tytisemäisillään
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]



  1. Elative singular form of tytti.