u-ayisikhilimu

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Zulu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Phonetik.svg This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

Etymology[edit]

Borrowing from English ice cream.

Noun[edit]

u-ayisikhilimu class 1a/2a (plural o-ayisikhilimu)

  1. ice cream

Inflection[edit]

Stem --ayisikhilimu, class 1a/2a
Singular Plural
Full form ú-ayisikhilimu ṓ-ayisikhilimu
Locative kú-ayisikhilimu kṓ-ayisikhilimu
Singular Plural
Full form ú-ayisikhilimu ṓ-ayisikhilimu
Simple form ayisikhilimu bṓ-ayisikhilimu
Locative kú-ayisikhilimu kṓ-ayisikhilimu
Copulative ngú-ayisikhilimu ngṓ-ayisikhilimu
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 ká-ayisikhilimu óká-ayisikhilimu wṓ-ayisikhilimu ówṓ-ayisikhilimu
Class 2 baká-ayisikhilimu ábaká-ayisikhilimu bṓ-ayisikhilimu ábṓ-ayisikhilimu
Class 3 ká-ayisikhilimu óká-ayisikhilimu wṓ-ayisikhilimu ówṓ-ayisikhilimu
Class 4 ká-ayisikhilimu éká-ayisikhilimu yṓ-ayisikhilimu éyṓ-ayisikhilimu
Class 5 liká-ayisikhilimu éliká-ayisikhilimu lṓ-ayisikhilimu élṓ-ayisikhilimu
Class 6 ká-ayisikhilimu áká-ayisikhilimu ṓ-ayisikhilimu áwṓ-ayisikhilimu
Class 7 siká-ayisikhilimu ésiká-ayisikhilimu sṓ-ayisikhilimu ésṓ-ayisikhilimu
Class 8 ziká-ayisikhilimu éziká-ayisikhilimu zṓ-ayisikhilimu ézṓ-ayisikhilimu
Class 9 ká-ayisikhilimu éká-ayisikhilimu yṓ-ayisikhilimu éyṓ-ayisikhilimu
Class 10 ziká-ayisikhilimu éziká-ayisikhilimu zṓ-ayisikhilimu ézṓ-ayisikhilimu
Class 11 luká-ayisikhilimu óluká-ayisikhilimu lwṓ-ayisikhilimu ólwṓ-ayisikhilimu
Class 14 buká-ayisikhilimu óbuká-ayisikhilimu bṓ-ayisikhilimu óbṓ-ayisikhilimu
Class 15 kuká-ayisikhilimu ókuká-ayisikhilimu kwṓ-ayisikhilimu ókwṓ-ayisikhilimu
Class 17 kuká-ayisikhilimu ókuká-ayisikhilimu kwṓ-ayisikhilimu ókwṓ-ayisikhilimu