u-ayisikhilimu

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Zulu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Phonetik.svg This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from English ice cream.

Noun[edit]

u-ayisikhilimu? class 1a (plural o-ayisikhilimu class 2a)

  1. ice cream

Inflection[edit]

Class 1a/2a
Singular Plural
Full form u-ayisikhilimu o-ayisikhilimu
Locative ku-ayisikhilimu ko-ayisikhilimu
Singular Plural
Full form u-ayisikhilimu o-ayisikhilimu
Simple form ayisikhilimu bo-ayisikhilimu
Locative ku-ayisikhilimu ko-ayisikhilimu
Copulative ngu-ayisikhilimu ngo-ayisikhilimu
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 ka-ayisikhilimu oka-ayisikhilimu wo-ayisikhilimu owo-ayisikhilimu
Class 2 baka-ayisikhilimu abaka-ayisikhilimu bo-ayisikhilimu abo-ayisikhilimu
Class 3 ka-ayisikhilimu oka-ayisikhilimu wo-ayisikhilimu owo-ayisikhilimu
Class 4 ka-ayisikhilimu eka-ayisikhilimu yo-ayisikhilimu eyo-ayisikhilimu
Class 5 lika-ayisikhilimu elika-ayisikhilimu lo-ayisikhilimu elo-ayisikhilimu
Class 6 ka-ayisikhilimu aka-ayisikhilimu o-ayisikhilimu awo-ayisikhilimu
Class 7 sika-ayisikhilimu esika-ayisikhilimu so-ayisikhilimu eso-ayisikhilimu
Class 8 zika-ayisikhilimu ezika-ayisikhilimu zo-ayisikhilimu ezo-ayisikhilimu
Class 9 ka-ayisikhilimu eka-ayisikhilimu yo-ayisikhilimu eyo-ayisikhilimu
Class 10 zika-ayisikhilimu ezika-ayisikhilimu zo-ayisikhilimu ezo-ayisikhilimu
Class 11 luka-ayisikhilimu oluka-ayisikhilimu lwo-ayisikhilimu olwo-ayisikhilimu
Class 14 buka-ayisikhilimu obuka-ayisikhilimu bo-ayisikhilimu obo-ayisikhilimu
Class 15 kuka-ayisikhilimu okuka-ayisikhilimu kwo-ayisikhilimu okwo-ayisikhilimu
Class 17 kuka-ayisikhilimu okuka-ayisikhilimu kwo-ayisikhilimu okwo-ayisikhilimu