uurtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

uurtaa

  1. (transitive) To groove, furrow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uurtaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uurran en uurra 1st sing. olen uurtanut en ole uurtanut
2nd sing. uurrat et uurra 2nd sing. olet uurtanut et ole uurtanut
3rd sing. uurtaa ei uurra 3rd sing. on uurtanut ei ole uurtanut
1st plur. uurramme emme uurra 1st plur. olemme uurtaneet emme ole uurtaneet
2nd plur. uurratte ette uurra 2nd plur. olette uurtaneet ette ole uurtaneet
3rd plur. uurtavat eivät uurra 3rd plur. ovat uurtaneet eivät ole uurtaneet
passive uurretaan ei uurreta passive on uurrettu ei ole uurrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uursin en uurtanut 1st sing. olin uurtanut en ollut uurtanut
2nd sing. uursit et uurtanut 2nd sing. olit uurtanut et ollut uurtanut
3rd sing. uursi ei uurtanut 3rd sing. oli uurtanut ei ollut uurtanut
1st plur. uursimme emme uurtaneet 1st plur. olimme uurtaneet emme olleet uurtaneet
2nd plur. uursitte ette uurtaneet 2nd plur. olitte uurtaneet ette olleet uurtaneet
3rd plur. uursivat eivät uurtaneet 3rd plur. olivat uurtaneet eivät olleet uurtaneet
passive uurrettiin ei uurrettu passive oli uurrettu ei ollut uurrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uurtaisin en uurtaisi 1st sing. olisin uurtanut en olisi uurtanut
2nd sing. uurtaisit et uurtaisi 2nd sing. olisit uurtanut et olisi uurtanut
3rd sing. uurtaisi ei uurtaisi 3rd sing. olisi uurtanut ei olisi uurtanut
1st plur. uurtaisimme emme uurtaisi 1st plur. olisimme uurtaneet emme olisi uurtaneet
2nd plur. uurtaisitte ette uurtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte uurtaneet ette olisi uurtaneet
3rd plur. uurtaisivat eivät uurtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat uurtaneet eivät olisi uurtaneet
passive uurrettaisiin ei uurrettaisi passive olisi uurrettu ei olisi uurrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uurra älä uurra 2nd sing. ole uurtanut älä ole uurtanut
3rd sing. uurtakoon älköön uurtako 3rd sing. olkoon uurtanut älköön olko uurtanut
1st plur. uurtakaamme älkäämme uurtako 1st plur. olkaamme uurtaneet älkäämme olko uurtaneet
2nd plur. uurtakaa älkää uurtako 2nd plur. olkaa uurtaneet älkää olko uurtaneet
3rd plur. uurtakoot älkööt uurtako 3rd plur. olkoot uurtaneet älkööt olko uurtaneet
passive uurrettakoon älköön uurrettako passive olkoon uurrettu älköön olko uurrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uurtanen en uurtane 1st sing. lienen uurtanut en liene uurtanut
2nd sing. uurtanet et uurtane 2nd sing. lienet uurtanut et liene uurtanut
3rd sing. uurtanee ei uurtane 3rd sing. lienee uurtanut ei liene uurtanut
1st plur. uurtanemme emme uurtane 1st plur. lienemme uurtaneet emme liene uurtaneet
2nd plur. uurtanette ette uurtane 2nd plur. lienette uurtaneet ette liene uurtaneet
3rd plur. uurtanevat eivät uurtane 3rd plur. lienevät uurtaneet eivät liene uurtaneet
passive uurrettaneen ei uurrettane passive lienee uurrettu ei liene uurrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uurtaa present uurtava uurrettava
long 1st2 uurtaakseen past uurtanut uurrettu
2nd inessive1 uurtaessa uurrettaessa agent1, 3 uurtama
instructive uurtaen negative uurtamaton
3rd inessive uurtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uurtamasta
illative uurtamaan
adessive uurtamalla
abessive uurtamatta
instructive uurtaman uurrettaman
4th nominative uurtaminen
partitive uurtamista
5th2 uurtamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

uurtaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of uurtaa.

Anagrams[edit]