vaimennin

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vaimentaa +‎ -in

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑi̯menːin/, [ˈʋɑ̝i̯me̞nːin]
  • Rhymes: -ɑimenːin
  • Syllabification(key): vai‧men‧nin

Noun[edit]

vaimennin

  1. muffler, attenuator, silencer, damper, snubber; any device which makes vibrations (e.g. sound) less prominent

Declension[edit]

Inflection of vaimennin (Kotus type 33*J/kytkin, nt-nn gradation)
nominative vaimennin vaimentimet
genitive vaimentimen vaimentimien
vaimenninten
partitive vaimenninta vaimentimia
illative vaimentimeen vaimentimiin
singular plural
nominative vaimennin vaimentimet
accusative nom. vaimennin vaimentimet
gen. vaimentimen
genitive vaimentimen vaimentimien
vaimenninten
partitive vaimenninta vaimentimia
inessive vaimentimessa vaimentimissa
elative vaimentimesta vaimentimista
illative vaimentimeen vaimentimiin
adessive vaimentimella vaimentimilla
ablative vaimentimelta vaimentimilta
allative vaimentimelle vaimentimille
essive vaimentimena vaimentimina
translative vaimentimeksi vaimentimiksi
abessive vaimentimetta vaimentimitta
instructive vaimentimin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of vaimennin (Kotus type 33*J/kytkin, nt-nn gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vaimentimeni vaimentimeni
accusative nom. vaimentimeni vaimentimeni
gen. vaimentimeni
genitive vaimentimeni vaimentimieni
vaimenninteni
partitive vaimennintani vaimentimiani
inessive vaimentimessani vaimentimissani
elative vaimentimestani vaimentimistani
illative vaimentimeeni vaimentimiini
adessive vaimentimellani vaimentimillani
ablative vaimentimeltani vaimentimiltani
allative vaimentimelleni vaimentimilleni
essive vaimentimenani vaimentiminani
translative vaimentimekseni vaimentimikseni
abessive vaimentimettani vaimentimittani
instructive
comitative vaimentimineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative vaimentimesi vaimentimesi
accusative nom. vaimentimesi vaimentimesi
gen. vaimentimesi
genitive vaimentimesi vaimentimiesi
vaimennintesi
partitive vaimennintasi vaimentimiasi
inessive vaimentimessasi vaimentimissasi
elative vaimentimestasi vaimentimistasi
illative vaimentimeesi vaimentimiisi
adessive vaimentimellasi vaimentimillasi
ablative vaimentimeltasi vaimentimiltasi
allative vaimentimellesi vaimentimillesi
essive vaimentimenasi vaimentiminasi
translative vaimentimeksesi vaimentimiksesi
abessive vaimentimettasi vaimentimittasi
instructive
comitative vaimentiminesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vaimentimemme vaimentimemme
accusative nom. vaimentimemme vaimentimemme
gen. vaimentimemme
genitive vaimentimemme vaimentimiemme
vaimennintemme
partitive vaimennintamme vaimentimiamme
inessive vaimentimessamme vaimentimissamme
elative vaimentimestamme vaimentimistamme
illative vaimentimeemme vaimentimiimme
adessive vaimentimellamme vaimentimillamme
ablative vaimentimeltamme vaimentimiltamme
allative vaimentimellemme vaimentimillemme
essive vaimentimenamme vaimentiminamme
translative vaimentimeksemme vaimentimiksemme
abessive vaimentimettamme vaimentimittamme
instructive
comitative vaimentiminemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative vaimentimenne vaimentimenne
accusative nom. vaimentimenne vaimentimenne
gen. vaimentimenne
genitive vaimentimenne vaimentimienne
vaimennintenne
partitive vaimennintanne vaimentimianne
inessive vaimentimessanne vaimentimissanne
elative vaimentimestanne vaimentimistanne
illative vaimentimeenne vaimentimiinne
adessive vaimentimellanne vaimentimillanne
ablative vaimentimeltanne vaimentimiltanne
allative vaimentimellenne vaimentimillenne
essive vaimentimenanne vaimentiminanne
translative vaimentimeksenne vaimentimiksenne
abessive vaimentimettanne vaimentimittanne
instructive
comitative vaimentiminenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative vaimentimensa vaimentimensa
accusative nom. vaimentimensa vaimentimensa
gen. vaimentimensa
genitive vaimentimensa vaimentimiensa
vaimennintensa
partitive vaimennintaan
vaimennintansa
vaimentimiaan
vaimentimiansa
inessive vaimentimessaan
vaimentimessansa
vaimentimissaan
vaimentimissansa
elative vaimentimestaan
vaimentimestansa
vaimentimistaan
vaimentimistansa
illative vaimentimeensa vaimentimiinsa
adessive vaimentimellaan
vaimentimellansa
vaimentimillaan
vaimentimillansa
ablative vaimentimeltaan
vaimentimeltansa
vaimentimiltaan
vaimentimiltansa
allative vaimentimelleen
vaimentimellensa
vaimentimilleen
vaimentimillensa
essive vaimentimenaan
vaimentimenansa
vaimentiminaan
vaimentiminansa
translative vaimentimekseen
vaimentimeksensa
vaimentimikseen
vaimentimiksensa
abessive vaimentimettaan
vaimentimettansa
vaimentimittaan
vaimentimittansa
instructive
comitative vaimentimineen
vaimentiminensa

Further reading[edit]