vaipua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vaipua

  1. To fall (into sleep, coma, etc.).
  2. To sink.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaipua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaivun en vaivu 1st sing. olen vaipunut en ole vaipunut
2nd sing. vaivut et vaivu 2nd sing. olet vaipunut et ole vaipunut
3rd sing. vaipuu ei vaivu 3rd sing. on vaipunut ei ole vaipunut
1st plur. vaivumme emme vaivu 1st plur. olemme vaipuneet emme ole vaipuneet
2nd plur. vaivutte ette vaivu 2nd plur. olette vaipuneet ette ole vaipuneet
3rd plur. vaipuvat eivät vaivu 3rd plur. ovat vaipuneet eivät ole vaipuneet
passive vaivutaan ei vaivuta passive on vaivuttu ei ole vaivuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaivuin en vaipunut 1st sing. olin vaipunut en ollut vaipunut
2nd sing. vaivuit et vaipunut 2nd sing. olit vaipunut et ollut vaipunut
3rd sing. vaipui ei vaipunut 3rd sing. oli vaipunut ei ollut vaipunut
1st plur. vaivuimme emme vaipuneet 1st plur. olimme vaipuneet emme olleet vaipuneet
2nd plur. vaivuitte ette vaipuneet 2nd plur. olitte vaipuneet ette olleet vaipuneet
3rd plur. vaipuivat eivät vaipuneet 3rd plur. olivat vaipuneet eivät olleet vaipuneet
passive vaivuttiin ei vaivuttu passive oli vaivuttu ei ollut vaivuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaipuisin en vaipuisi 1st sing. olisin vaipunut en olisi vaipunut
2nd sing. vaipuisit et vaipuisi 2nd sing. olisit vaipunut et olisi vaipunut
3rd sing. vaipuisi ei vaipuisi 3rd sing. olisi vaipunut ei olisi vaipunut
1st plur. vaipuisimme emme vaipuisi 1st plur. olisimme vaipuneet emme olisi vaipuneet
2nd plur. vaipuisitte ette vaipuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaipuneet ette olisi vaipuneet
3rd plur. vaipuisivat eivät vaipuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaipuneet eivät olisi vaipuneet
passive vaivuttaisiin ei vaivuttaisi passive olisi vaivuttu ei olisi vaivuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaivu älä vaivu 2nd sing. ole vaipunut älä ole vaipunut
3rd sing. vaipukoon älköön vaipuko 3rd sing. olkoon vaipunut älköön olko vaipunut
1st plur. vaipukaamme älkäämme vaipuko 1st plur. olkaamme vaipuneet älkäämme olko vaipuneet
2nd plur. vaipukaa älkää vaipuko 2nd plur. olkaa vaipuneet älkää olko vaipuneet
3rd plur. vaipukoot älkööt vaipuko 3rd plur. olkoot vaipuneet älkööt olko vaipuneet
passive vaivuttakoon älköön vaivuttako passive olkoon vaivuttu älköön olko vaivuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaipunen en vaipune 1st sing. lienen vaipunut en liene vaipunut
2nd sing. vaipunet et vaipune 2nd sing. lienet vaipunut et liene vaipunut
3rd sing. vaipunee ei vaipune 3rd sing. lienee vaipunut ei liene vaipunut
1st plur. vaipunemme emme vaipune 1st plur. lienemme vaipuneet emme liene vaipuneet
2nd plur. vaipunette ette vaipune 2nd plur. lienette vaipuneet ette liene vaipuneet
3rd plur. vaipunevat eivät vaipune 3rd plur. lienevät vaipuneet eivät liene vaipuneet
passive vaivuttaneen ei vaivuttane passive lienee vaivuttu ei liene vaivuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaipua present vaipuva vaivuttava
long 1st2 vaipuakseen past vaipunut vaivuttu
2nd inessive1 vaipuessa vaivuttaessa agent1, 3 vaipuma
instructive vaipuen negative vaipumaton
3rd inessive vaipumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaipumasta
illative vaipumaan
adessive vaipumalla
abessive vaipumatta
instructive vaipuman vaivuttaman
4th nominative vaipuminen
partitive vaipumista
5th2 vaipumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]