vankistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vankka +‎ -istaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑŋkistɑːˣ/, [ˈʋɑŋkis̠t̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: van‧kis‧taa

Verb[edit]

vankistaa

  1. (transitive) to make robust or sturdy

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vankistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vankistan en vankista 1st sing. olen vankistanut en ole vankistanut
2nd sing. vankistat et vankista 2nd sing. olet vankistanut et ole vankistanut
3rd sing. vankistaa ei vankista 3rd sing. on vankistanut ei ole vankistanut
1st plur. vankistamme emme vankista 1st plur. olemme vankistaneet emme ole vankistaneet
2nd plur. vankistatte ette vankista 2nd plur. olette vankistaneet ette ole vankistaneet
3rd plur. vankistavat eivät vankista 3rd plur. ovat vankistaneet eivät ole vankistaneet
passive vankistetaan ei vankisteta passive on vankistettu ei ole vankistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vankistin en vankistanut 1st sing. olin vankistanut en ollut vankistanut
2nd sing. vankistit et vankistanut 2nd sing. olit vankistanut et ollut vankistanut
3rd sing. vankisti ei vankistanut 3rd sing. oli vankistanut ei ollut vankistanut
1st plur. vankistimme emme vankistaneet 1st plur. olimme vankistaneet emme olleet vankistaneet
2nd plur. vankistitte ette vankistaneet 2nd plur. olitte vankistaneet ette olleet vankistaneet
3rd plur. vankistivat eivät vankistaneet 3rd plur. olivat vankistaneet eivät olleet vankistaneet
passive vankistettiin ei vankistettu passive oli vankistettu ei ollut vankistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vankistaisin en vankistaisi 1st sing. olisin vankistanut en olisi vankistanut
2nd sing. vankistaisit et vankistaisi 2nd sing. olisit vankistanut et olisi vankistanut
3rd sing. vankistaisi ei vankistaisi 3rd sing. olisi vankistanut ei olisi vankistanut
1st plur. vankistaisimme emme vankistaisi 1st plur. olisimme vankistaneet emme olisi vankistaneet
2nd plur. vankistaisitte ette vankistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vankistaneet ette olisi vankistaneet
3rd plur. vankistaisivat eivät vankistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vankistaneet eivät olisi vankistaneet
passive vankistettaisiin ei vankistettaisi passive olisi vankistettu ei olisi vankistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vankista älä vankista 2nd sing. ole vankistanut älä ole vankistanut
3rd sing. vankistakoon älköön vankistako 3rd sing. olkoon vankistanut älköön olko vankistanut
1st plur. vankistakaamme älkäämme vankistako 1st plur. olkaamme vankistaneet älkäämme olko vankistaneet
2nd plur. vankistakaa älkää vankistako 2nd plur. olkaa vankistaneet älkää olko vankistaneet
3rd plur. vankistakoot älkööt vankistako 3rd plur. olkoot vankistaneet älkööt olko vankistaneet
passive vankistettakoon älköön vankistettako passive olkoon vankistettu älköön olko vankistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vankistanen en vankistane 1st sing. lienen vankistanut en liene vankistanut
2nd sing. vankistanet et vankistane 2nd sing. lienet vankistanut et liene vankistanut
3rd sing. vankistanee ei vankistane 3rd sing. lienee vankistanut ei liene vankistanut
1st plur. vankistanemme emme vankistane 1st plur. lienemme vankistaneet emme liene vankistaneet
2nd plur. vankistanette ette vankistane 2nd plur. lienette vankistaneet ette liene vankistaneet
3rd plur. vankistanevat eivät vankistane 3rd plur. lienevät vankistaneet eivät liene vankistaneet
passive vankistettaneen ei vankistettane passive lienee vankistettu ei liene vankistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vankistaa present vankistava vankistettava
long 1st2 vankistaakseen past vankistanut vankistettu
2nd inessive1 vankistaessa vankistettaessa agent1, 3 vankistama
instructive vankistaen negative vankistamaton
3rd inessive vankistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vankistamasta
illative vankistamaan
adessive vankistamalla
abessive vankistamatta
instructive vankistaman vankistettaman
4th nominative vankistaminen
partitive vankistamista
5th2 vankistamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]