vannehtia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vanne >

Verb[edit]

vannehtia

  1. to hoop (to fasten with a hoop)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vannehtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vannehdin en vannehdi 1st sing. olen vannehtinut en ole vannehtinut
2nd sing. vannehdit et vannehdi 2nd sing. olet vannehtinut et ole vannehtinut
3rd sing. vannehtii ei vannehdi 3rd sing. on vannehtinut ei ole vannehtinut
1st plur. vannehdimme emme vannehdi 1st plur. olemme vannehtineet emme ole vannehtineet
2nd plur. vannehditte ette vannehdi 2nd plur. olette vannehtineet ette ole vannehtineet
3rd plur. vannehtivat eivät vannehdi 3rd plur. ovat vannehtineet eivät ole vannehtineet
passive vannehditaan ei vannehdita passive on vannehdittu ei ole vannehdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vannehdin en vannehtinut 1st sing. olin vannehtinut en ollut vannehtinut
2nd sing. vannehdit et vannehtinut 2nd sing. olit vannehtinut et ollut vannehtinut
3rd sing. vannehti ei vannehtinut 3rd sing. oli vannehtinut ei ollut vannehtinut
1st plur. vannehdimme emme vannehtineet 1st plur. olimme vannehtineet emme olleet vannehtineet
2nd plur. vannehditte ette vannehtineet 2nd plur. olitte vannehtineet ette olleet vannehtineet
3rd plur. vannehtivat eivät vannehtineet 3rd plur. olivat vannehtineet eivät olleet vannehtineet
passive vannehdittiin ei vannehdittu passive oli vannehdittu ei ollut vannehdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vannehtisin en vannehtisi 1st sing. olisin vannehtinut en olisi vannehtinut
2nd sing. vannehtisit et vannehtisi 2nd sing. olisit vannehtinut et olisi vannehtinut
3rd sing. vannehtisi ei vannehtisi 3rd sing. olisi vannehtinut ei olisi vannehtinut
1st plur. vannehtisimme emme vannehtisi 1st plur. olisimme vannehtineet emme olisi vannehtineet
2nd plur. vannehtisitte ette vannehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte vannehtineet ette olisi vannehtineet
3rd plur. vannehtisivat eivät vannehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat vannehtineet eivät olisi vannehtineet
passive vannehdittaisiin ei vannehdittaisi passive olisi vannehdittu ei olisi vannehdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vannehdi älä vannehdi 2nd sing. ole vannehtinut älä ole vannehtinut
3rd sing. vannehtikoon älköön vannehtiko 3rd sing. olkoon vannehtinut älköön olko vannehtinut
1st plur. vannehtikaamme älkäämme vannehtiko 1st plur. olkaamme vannehtineet älkäämme olko vannehtineet
2nd plur. vannehtikaa älkää vannehtiko 2nd plur. olkaa vannehtineet älkää olko vannehtineet
3rd plur. vannehtikoot älkööt vannehtiko 3rd plur. olkoot vannehtineet älkööt olko vannehtineet
passive vannehdittakoon älköön vannehdittako passive olkoon vannehdittu älköön olko vannehdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vannehtinen en vannehtine 1st sing. lienen vannehtinut en liene vannehtinut
2nd sing. vannehtinet et vannehtine 2nd sing. lienet vannehtinut et liene vannehtinut
3rd sing. vannehtinee ei vannehtine 3rd sing. lienee vannehtinut ei liene vannehtinut
1st plur. vannehtinemme emme vannehtine 1st plur. lienemme vannehtineet emme liene vannehtineet
2nd plur. vannehtinette ette vannehtine 2nd plur. lienette vannehtineet ette liene vannehtineet
3rd plur. vannehtinevat eivät vannehtine 3rd plur. lienevät vannehtineet eivät liene vannehtineet
passive vannehdittaneen ei vannehdittane passive lienee vannehdittu ei liene vannehdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vannehtia present vannehtiva vannehdittava
long 1st2 vannehtiakseen past vannehtinut vannehdittu
2nd inessive1 vannehtiessa vannehdittaessa agent1, 3 vannehtima
instructive vannehtien negative vannehtimaton
3rd inessive vannehtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vannehtimasta
illative vannehtimaan
adessive vannehtimalla
abessive vannehtimatta
instructive vannehtiman vannehdittaman
4th nominative vannehtiminen
partitive vannehtimista
5th2 vannehtimaisillaan