varrastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

varrastaa

  1. (transitive) To skewer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of varrastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varrastan en varrasta 1st sing. olen varrastanut en ole varrastanut
2nd sing. varrastat et varrasta 2nd sing. olet varrastanut et ole varrastanut
3rd sing. varrastaa ei varrasta 3rd sing. on varrastanut ei ole varrastanut
1st plur. varrastamme emme varrasta 1st plur. olemme varrastaneet emme ole varrastaneet
2nd plur. varrastatte ette varrasta 2nd plur. olette varrastaneet ette ole varrastaneet
3rd plur. varrastavat eivät varrasta 3rd plur. ovat varrastaneet eivät ole varrastaneet
passive varrastetaan ei varrasteta passive on varrastettu ei ole varrastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varrastin en varrastanut 1st sing. olin varrastanut en ollut varrastanut
2nd sing. varrastit et varrastanut 2nd sing. olit varrastanut et ollut varrastanut
3rd sing. varrasti ei varrastanut 3rd sing. oli varrastanut ei ollut varrastanut
1st plur. varrastimme emme varrastaneet 1st plur. olimme varrastaneet emme olleet varrastaneet
2nd plur. varrastitte ette varrastaneet 2nd plur. olitte varrastaneet ette olleet varrastaneet
3rd plur. varrastivat eivät varrastaneet 3rd plur. olivat varrastaneet eivät olleet varrastaneet
passive varrastettiin ei varrastettu passive oli varrastettu ei ollut varrastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varrastaisin en varrastaisi 1st sing. olisin varrastanut en olisi varrastanut
2nd sing. varrastaisit et varrastaisi 2nd sing. olisit varrastanut et olisi varrastanut
3rd sing. varrastaisi ei varrastaisi 3rd sing. olisi varrastanut ei olisi varrastanut
1st plur. varrastaisimme emme varrastaisi 1st plur. olisimme varrastaneet emme olisi varrastaneet
2nd plur. varrastaisitte ette varrastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte varrastaneet ette olisi varrastaneet
3rd plur. varrastaisivat eivät varrastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat varrastaneet eivät olisi varrastaneet
passive varrastettaisiin ei varrastettaisi passive olisi varrastettu ei olisi varrastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. varrasta älä varrasta 2nd sing. ole varrastanut älä ole varrastanut
3rd sing. varrastakoon älköön varrastako 3rd sing. olkoon varrastanut älköön olko varrastanut
1st plur. varrastakaamme älkäämme varrastako 1st plur. olkaamme varrastaneet älkäämme olko varrastaneet
2nd plur. varrastakaa älkää varrastako 2nd plur. olkaa varrastaneet älkää olko varrastaneet
3rd plur. varrastakoot älkööt varrastako 3rd plur. olkoot varrastaneet älkööt olko varrastaneet
passive varrastettakoon älköön varrastettako passive olkoon varrastettu älköön olko varrastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. varrastanen en varrastane 1st sing. lienen varrastanut en liene varrastanut
2nd sing. varrastanet et varrastane 2nd sing. lienet varrastanut et liene varrastanut
3rd sing. varrastanee ei varrastane 3rd sing. lienee varrastanut ei liene varrastanut
1st plur. varrastanemme emme varrastane 1st plur. lienemme varrastaneet emme liene varrastaneet
2nd plur. varrastanette ette varrastane 2nd plur. lienette varrastaneet ette liene varrastaneet
3rd plur. varrastanevat eivät varrastane 3rd plur. lienevät varrastaneet eivät liene varrastaneet
passive varrastettaneen ei varrastettane passive lienee varrastettu ei liene varrastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st varrastaa present varrastava varrastettava
long 1st2 varrastaakseen past varrastanut varrastettu
2nd inessive1 varrastaessa varrastettaessa agent1, 3 varrastama
instructive varrastaen negative varrastamaton
3rd inessive varrastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative varrastamasta
illative varrastamaan
adessive varrastamalla
abessive varrastamatta
instructive varrastaman varrastettaman
4th nominative varrastaminen
partitive varrastamista
5th2 varrastamaisillaan