vatkata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vatkata

  1. (transitive) To whisk (in cooking).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vatkata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vatkaan en vatkaa 1st sing. olen vatkannut en ole vatkannut
2nd sing. vatkaat et vatkaa 2nd sing. olet vatkannut et ole vatkannut
3rd sing. vatkaa ei vatkaa 3rd sing. on vatkannut ei ole vatkannut
1st plur. vatkaamme emme vatkaa 1st plur. olemme vatkanneet emme ole vatkanneet
2nd plur. vatkaatte ette vatkaa 2nd plur. olette vatkanneet ette ole vatkanneet
3rd plur. vatkaavat eivät vatkaa 3rd plur. ovat vatkanneet eivät ole vatkanneet
passive vatkataan ei vatkata passive on vatkattu ei ole vatkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vatkasin en vatkannut 1st sing. olin vatkannut en ollut vatkannut
2nd sing. vatkasit et vatkannut 2nd sing. olit vatkannut et ollut vatkannut
3rd sing. vatkasi ei vatkannut 3rd sing. oli vatkannut ei ollut vatkannut
1st plur. vatkasimme emme vatkanneet 1st plur. olimme vatkanneet emme olleet vatkanneet
2nd plur. vatkasitte ette vatkanneet 2nd plur. olitte vatkanneet ette olleet vatkanneet
3rd plur. vatkasivat eivät vatkanneet 3rd plur. olivat vatkanneet eivät olleet vatkanneet
passive vatkattiin ei vatkattu passive oli vatkattu ei ollut vatkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vatkaisin en vatkaisi 1st sing. olisin vatkannut en olisi vatkannut
2nd sing. vatkaisit et vatkaisi 2nd sing. olisit vatkannut et olisi vatkannut
3rd sing. vatkaisi ei vatkaisi 3rd sing. olisi vatkannut ei olisi vatkannut
1st plur. vatkaisimme emme vatkaisi 1st plur. olisimme vatkanneet emme olisi vatkanneet
2nd plur. vatkaisitte ette vatkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vatkanneet ette olisi vatkanneet
3rd plur. vatkaisivat eivät vatkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vatkanneet eivät olisi vatkanneet
passive vatkattaisiin ei vatkattaisi passive olisi vatkattu ei olisi vatkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vatkaa älä vatkaa 2nd sing. ole vatkannut älä ole vatkannut
3rd sing. vatkatkoon älköön vatkatko 3rd sing. olkoon vatkannut älköön olko vatkannut
1st plur. vatkatkaamme älkäämme vatkatko 1st plur. olkaamme vatkanneet älkäämme olko vatkanneet
2nd plur. vatkatkaa älkää vatkatko 2nd plur. olkaa vatkanneet älkää olko vatkanneet
3rd plur. vatkatkoot älkööt vatkatko 3rd plur. olkoot vatkanneet älkööt olko vatkanneet
passive vatkattakoon älköön vatkattako passive olkoon vatkattu älköön olko vatkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vatkannen en vatkanne 1st sing. lienen vatkannut en liene vatkannut
2nd sing. vatkannet et vatkanne 2nd sing. lienet vatkannut et liene vatkannut
3rd sing. vatkannee ei vatkanne 3rd sing. lienee vatkannut ei liene vatkannut
1st plur. vatkannemme emme vatkanne 1st plur. lienemme vatkanneet emme liene vatkanneet
2nd plur. vatkannette ette vatkanne 2nd plur. lienette vatkanneet ette liene vatkanneet
3rd plur. vatkannevat eivät vatkanne 3rd plur. lienevät vatkanneet eivät liene vatkanneet
passive vatkattaneen ei vatkattane passive lienee vatkattu ei liene vatkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vatkata present vatkaava vatkattava
long 1st2 vatkatakseen past vatkannut vatkattu
2nd inessive1 vatkatessa vatkattaessa agent1, 3 vatkaama
instructive vatkaten negative vatkaamaton
3rd inessive vatkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vatkaamasta
illative vatkaamaan
adessive vatkaamalla
abessive vatkaamatta
instructive vatkaaman vatkattaman
4th nominative vatkaaminen
partitive vatkaamista
5th2 vatkaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]