vatvoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

vatvoa

  1. to dwell on
    En pidä siitä, että vatvot suhdettasi entiseen tyttöystävääsi.
    I don't like it that you dwell on the relationship with your ex-girlfriend.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vatvoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vatvon en vatvo 1st sing. olen vatvonut en ole vatvonut
2nd sing. vatvot et vatvo 2nd sing. olet vatvonut et ole vatvonut
3rd sing. vatvoo ei vatvo 3rd sing. on vatvonut ei ole vatvonut
1st plur. vatvomme emme vatvo 1st plur. olemme vatvoneet emme ole vatvoneet
2nd plur. vatvotte ette vatvo 2nd plur. olette vatvoneet ette ole vatvoneet
3rd plur. vatvovat eivät vatvo 3rd plur. ovat vatvoneet eivät ole vatvoneet
passive vatvotaan ei vatvota passive on vatvottu ei ole vatvottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vatvoin en vatvonut 1st sing. olin vatvonut en ollut vatvonut
2nd sing. vatvoit et vatvonut 2nd sing. olit vatvonut et ollut vatvonut
3rd sing. vatvoi ei vatvonut 3rd sing. oli vatvonut ei ollut vatvonut
1st plur. vatvoimme emme vatvoneet 1st plur. olimme vatvoneet emme olleet vatvoneet
2nd plur. vatvoitte ette vatvoneet 2nd plur. olitte vatvoneet ette olleet vatvoneet
3rd plur. vatvoivat eivät vatvoneet 3rd plur. olivat vatvoneet eivät olleet vatvoneet
passive vatvottiin ei vatvottu passive oli vatvottu ei ollut vatvottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vatvoisin en vatvoisi 1st sing. olisin vatvonut en olisi vatvonut
2nd sing. vatvoisit et vatvoisi 2nd sing. olisit vatvonut et olisi vatvonut
3rd sing. vatvoisi ei vatvoisi 3rd sing. olisi vatvonut ei olisi vatvonut
1st plur. vatvoisimme emme vatvoisi 1st plur. olisimme vatvoneet emme olisi vatvoneet
2nd plur. vatvoisitte ette vatvoisi 2nd plur. olisitte vatvoneet ette olisi vatvoneet
3rd plur. vatvoisivat eivät vatvoisi 3rd plur. olisivat vatvoneet eivät olisi vatvoneet
passive vatvottaisiin ei vatvottaisi passive olisi vatvottu ei olisi vatvottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vatvo älä vatvo 2nd sing. ole vatvonut älä ole vatvonut
3rd sing. vatvokoon älköön vatvoko 3rd sing. olkoon vatvonut älköön olko vatvonut
1st plur. vatvokaamme älkäämme vatvoko 1st plur. olkaamme vatvoneet älkäämme olko vatvoneet
2nd plur. vatvokaa älkää vatvoko 2nd plur. olkaa vatvoneet älkää olko vatvoneet
3rd plur. vatvokoot älkööt vatvoko 3rd plur. olkoot vatvoneet älkööt olko vatvoneet
passive vatvottakoon älköön vatvottako passive olkoon vatvottu älköön olko vatvottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vatvonen en vatvone 1st sing. lienen vatvonut en liene vatvonut
2nd sing. vatvonet et vatvone 2nd sing. lienet vatvonut et liene vatvonut
3rd sing. vatvonee ei vatvone 3rd sing. lienee vatvonut ei liene vatvonut
1st plur. vatvonemme emme vatvone 1st plur. lienemme vatvoneet emme liene vatvoneet
2nd plur. vatvonette ette vatvone 2nd plur. lienette vatvoneet ette liene vatvoneet
3rd plur. vatvonevat eivät vatvone 3rd plur. lienevät vatvoneet eivät liene vatvoneet
passive vatvottaneen ei vatvottane passive lienee vatvottu ei liene vatvottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vatvoa present vatvova vatvottava
long 1st2 vatvoakseen past vatvonut vatvottu
2nd inessive1 vatvoessa vatvottaessa agent1, 3 vatvoma
instructive vatvoen negative vatvomaton
3rd inessive vatvomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vatvomasta
illative vatvomaan
adessive vatvomalla
abessive vatvomatta
instructive vatvoman vatvottaman
4th nominative vatvominen
partitive vatvomista
5th2 vatvomaisillaan