veisata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ve)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vei‧sa‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈveisata/

Verb[edit]

veisata

  1. To psalm, to sing for the praise of God, especially in a divine service.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of veisata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. veisaan en veisaa 1st sing. olen veisannut en ole veisannut
2nd sing. veisaat et veisaa 2nd sing. olet veisannut et ole veisannut
3rd sing. veisaa ei veisaa 3rd sing. on veisannut ei ole veisannut
1st plur. veisaamme emme veisaa 1st plur. olemme veisanneet emme ole veisanneet
2nd plur. veisaatte ette veisaa 2nd plur. olette veisanneet ette ole veisanneet
3rd plur. veisaavat eivät veisaa 3rd plur. ovat veisanneet eivät ole veisanneet
passive veisataan ei veisata passive on veisattu ei ole veisattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. veisasin en veisannut 1st sing. olin veisannut en ollut veisannut
2nd sing. veisasit et veisannut 2nd sing. olit veisannut et ollut veisannut
3rd sing. veisasi ei veisannut 3rd sing. oli veisannut ei ollut veisannut
1st plur. veisasimme emme veisanneet 1st plur. olimme veisanneet emme olleet veisanneet
2nd plur. veisasitte ette veisanneet 2nd plur. olitte veisanneet ette olleet veisanneet
3rd plur. veisasivat eivät veisanneet 3rd plur. olivat veisanneet eivät olleet veisanneet
passive veisattiin ei veisattu passive oli veisattu ei ollut veisattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. veisaisin en veisaisi 1st sing. olisin veisannut en olisi veisannut
2nd sing. veisaisit et veisaisi 2nd sing. olisit veisannut et olisi veisannut
3rd sing. veisaisi ei veisaisi 3rd sing. olisi veisannut ei olisi veisannut
1st plur. veisaisimme emme veisaisi 1st plur. olisimme veisanneet emme olisi veisanneet
2nd plur. veisaisitte ette veisaisi 2nd plur. olisitte veisanneet ette olisi veisanneet
3rd plur. veisaisivat eivät veisaisi 3rd plur. olisivat veisanneet eivät olisi veisanneet
passive veisattaisiin ei veisattaisi passive olisi veisattu ei olisi veisattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. veisaa älä veisaa 2nd sing. ole veisannut älä ole veisannut
3rd sing. veisatkoon älköön veisatko 3rd sing. olkoon veisannut älköön olko veisannut
1st plur. veisatkaamme älkäämme veisatko 1st plur. olkaamme veisanneet älkäämme olko veisanneet
2nd plur. veisatkaa älkää veisatko 2nd plur. olkaa veisanneet älkää olko veisanneet
3rd plur. veisatkoot älkööt veisatko 3rd plur. olkoot veisanneet älkööt olko veisanneet
passive veisattakoon älköön veisattako passive olkoon veisattu älköön olko veisattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. veisannen en veisanne 1st sing. lienen veisannut en liene veisannut
2nd sing. veisannet et veisanne 2nd sing. lienet veisannut et liene veisannut
3rd sing. veisannee ei veisanne 3rd sing. lienee veisannut ei liene veisannut
1st plur. veisannemme emme veisanne 1st plur. lienemme veisanneet emme liene veisanneet
2nd plur. veisannette ette veisanne 2nd plur. lienette veisanneet ette liene veisanneet
3rd plur. veisannevat eivät veisanne 3rd plur. lienevät veisanneet eivät liene veisanneet
passive veisattaneen ei veisattane passive lienee veisattu ei liene veisattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st veisata present veisaava veisattava
long 1st2 veisatakseen past veisannut veisattu
2nd inessive1 veisatessa veisattaessa agent1, 3 veisaama
instructive veisaten negative veisaamaton
3rd inessive veisaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative veisaamasta
illative veisaamaan
adessive veisaamalla
abessive veisaamatta
instructive veisaaman veisattaman
4th nominative veisaaminen
partitive veisaamista
5th2 veisaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]