veivata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

veivata

  1. (transitive) To crank.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of veivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. veivaan en veivaa 1st sing. olen veivannut en ole veivannut
2nd sing. veivaat et veivaa 2nd sing. olet veivannut et ole veivannut
3rd sing. veivaa ei veivaa 3rd sing. on veivannut ei ole veivannut
1st plur. veivaamme emme veivaa 1st plur. olemme veivanneet emme ole veivanneet
2nd plur. veivaatte ette veivaa 2nd plur. olette veivanneet ette ole veivanneet
3rd plur. veivaavat eivät veivaa 3rd plur. ovat veivanneet eivät ole veivanneet
passive veivataan ei veivata passive on veivattu ei ole veivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. veivasin en veivannut 1st sing. olin veivannut en ollut veivannut
2nd sing. veivasit et veivannut 2nd sing. olit veivannut et ollut veivannut
3rd sing. veivasi ei veivannut 3rd sing. oli veivannut ei ollut veivannut
1st plur. veivasimme emme veivanneet 1st plur. olimme veivanneet emme olleet veivanneet
2nd plur. veivasitte ette veivanneet 2nd plur. olitte veivanneet ette olleet veivanneet
3rd plur. veivasivat eivät veivanneet 3rd plur. olivat veivanneet eivät olleet veivanneet
passive veivattiin ei veivattu passive oli veivattu ei ollut veivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. veivaisin en veivaisi 1st sing. olisin veivannut en olisi veivannut
2nd sing. veivaisit et veivaisi 2nd sing. olisit veivannut et olisi veivannut
3rd sing. veivaisi ei veivaisi 3rd sing. olisi veivannut ei olisi veivannut
1st plur. veivaisimme emme veivaisi 1st plur. olisimme veivanneet emme olisi veivanneet
2nd plur. veivaisitte ette veivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte veivanneet ette olisi veivanneet
3rd plur. veivaisivat eivät veivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat veivanneet eivät olisi veivanneet
passive veivattaisiin ei veivattaisi passive olisi veivattu ei olisi veivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. veivaa älä veivaa 2nd sing. ole veivannut älä ole veivannut
3rd sing. veivatkoon älköön veivatko 3rd sing. olkoon veivannut älköön olko veivannut
1st plur. veivatkaamme älkäämme veivatko 1st plur. olkaamme veivanneet älkäämme olko veivanneet
2nd plur. veivatkaa älkää veivatko 2nd plur. olkaa veivanneet älkää olko veivanneet
3rd plur. veivatkoot älkööt veivatko 3rd plur. olkoot veivanneet älkööt olko veivanneet
passive veivattakoon älköön veivattako passive olkoon veivattu älköön olko veivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. veivannen en veivanne 1st sing. lienen veivannut en liene veivannut
2nd sing. veivannet et veivanne 2nd sing. lienet veivannut et liene veivannut
3rd sing. veivannee ei veivanne 3rd sing. lienee veivannut ei liene veivannut
1st plur. veivannemme emme veivanne 1st plur. lienemme veivanneet emme liene veivanneet
2nd plur. veivannette ette veivanne 2nd plur. lienette veivanneet ette liene veivanneet
3rd plur. veivannevat eivät veivanne 3rd plur. lienevät veivanneet eivät liene veivanneet
passive veivattaneen ei veivattane passive lienee veivattu ei liene veivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st veivata present veivaava veivattava
long 1st2 veivatakseen past veivannut veivattu
2nd inessive1 veivatessa veivattaessa agent1, 3 veivaama
instructive veivaten negative veivaamaton
3rd inessive veivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative veivaamasta
illative veivaamaan
adessive veivaamalla
abessive veivaamatta
instructive veivaaman veivattaman
4th nominative veivaaminen
partitive veivaamista
5th2 veivaamaisillaan