vetistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ve)

Etymology[edit]

From vesi ‎(water) → vetinen ‎(watery).

Verb[edit]

vetistää

  1. to water down

Declension[edit]

Inflection of vetistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vetistän en vetistäˣ 1st sing. olen vetistänyt en oleˣ vetistänyt
2nd sing. vetistät et vetistäˣ 2nd sing. olet vetistänyt et oleˣ vetistänyt
3rd sing. vetistää ei vetistäˣ 3rd sing. on vetistänyt ei oleˣ vetistänyt
1st plur. vetistämme emme vetistäˣ 1st plur. olemme vetistäneet emme oleˣ vetistäneet
2nd plur. vetistätte ette vetistäˣ 2nd plur. olette vetistäneet ette oleˣ vetistäneet
3rd plur. vetistävät eivät vetistäˣ 3rd plur. ovat vetistäneet eivät oleˣ vetistäneet
passive vetistetään ei vetistetäˣ passive on vetistetty ei oleˣ vetistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vetistin en vetistänyt 1st sing. olin vetistänyt en ollut vetistänyt
2nd sing. vetistit et vetistänyt 2nd sing. olit vetistänyt et ollut vetistänyt
3rd sing. vetisti ei vetistänyt 3rd sing. oli vetistänyt ei ollut vetistänyt
1st plur. vetistimme emme vetistäneet 1st plur. olimme vetistäneet emme olleet vetistäneet
2nd plur. vetistitte ette vetistäneet 2nd plur. olitte vetistäneet ette olleet vetistäneet
3rd plur. vetistivät eivät vetistäneet 3rd plur. olivat vetistäneet eivät olleet vetistäneet
passive vetistettiin ei vetistetty passive oli vetistetty ei ollut vetistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vetistäisin en vetistäisi 1st sing. olisin vetistänyt en olisi vetistänyt
2nd sing. vetistäisit et vetistäisi 2nd sing. olisit vetistänyt et olisi vetistänyt
3rd sing. vetistäisi ei vetistäisi 3rd sing. olisi vetistänyt ei olisi vetistänyt
1st plur. vetistäisimme emme vetistäisi 1st plur. olisimme vetistäneet emme olisi vetistäneet
2nd plur. vetistäisitte ette vetistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte vetistäneet ette olisi vetistäneet
3rd plur. vetistäisivät eivät vetistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat vetistäneet eivät olisi vetistäneet
passive vetistettäisiin ei vetistettäisi passive olisi vetistetty ei olisi vetistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vetistäˣ älä vetistäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vetistänyt älä oleˣ vetistänyt
3rd sing. vetistäköön älköön vetistäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vetistänyt älköön olkoˣ vetistänyt
1st plur. vetistäkäämme älkäämme vetistäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vetistäneet älkäämme olkoˣ vetistäneet
2nd plur. vetistäkää älkää vetistäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vetistäneet älkää olkoˣ vetistäneet
3rd plur. vetistäkööt älkööt vetistäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vetistäneet älkööt olkoˣ vetistäneet
passive vetistettäköön älköön vetistettäköˣ passive olkoon vetistetty älköön olkoˣ vetistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vetistänen en vetistäneˣ 1st sing. lienen vetistänyt en lieneˣ vetistänyt
2nd sing. vetistänet et vetistäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vetistänyt et lieneˣ vetistänyt
3rd sing. vetistänee ei vetistäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vetistänyt ei lieneˣ vetistänyt
1st plur. vetistänemme emme vetistäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vetistäneet emme lieneˣ vetistäneet
2nd plur. vetistänette ette vetistäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vetistäneet ette lieneˣ vetistäneet
3rd plur. vetistänevät eivät vetistäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vetistäneet eivät lieneˣ vetistäneet
passive vetistettäneen ei vetistettäneˣ passive lienee vetistetty ei lieneˣ vetistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vetistääˣ present vetistävä vetistettävä
long 1st2 vetistääkseen past vetistänyt vetistetty
2nd inessive1 vetistäessä vetistettäessä agent1, 3 vetistämä
instructive vetistäen negative vetistämätön
3rd inessive vetistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vetistämästä
illative vetistämään
adessive vetistämällä
abessive vetistämättä
instructive vetistämän vetistettämän
4th nominative vetistäminen
partitive vetistämistä
5th2 vetistämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]