vierähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋie̞ræçt̪æː/
  • Hyphenation: vie‧räh‧tää

Verb[edit]

vierähtää

  1. to elapse

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vierähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vierähdän en vierähdä 1st sing. olen vierähtänyt en ole vierähtänyt
2nd sing. vierähdät et vierähdä 2nd sing. olet vierähtänyt et ole vierähtänyt
3rd sing. vierähtää ei vierähdä 3rd sing. on vierähtänyt ei ole vierähtänyt
1st plur. vierähdämme emme vierähdä 1st plur. olemme vierähtäneet emme ole vierähtäneet
2nd plur. vierähdätte ette vierähdä 2nd plur. olette vierähtäneet ette ole vierähtäneet
3rd plur. vierähtävät eivät vierähdä 3rd plur. ovat vierähtäneet eivät ole vierähtäneet
passive vierähdetään ei vierähdetä passive on vierähdetty ei ole vierähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vierähdin en vierähtänyt 1st sing. olin vierähtänyt en ollut vierähtänyt
2nd sing. vierähdit et vierähtänyt 2nd sing. olit vierähtänyt et ollut vierähtänyt
3rd sing. vierähti ei vierähtänyt 3rd sing. oli vierähtänyt ei ollut vierähtänyt
1st plur. vierähdimme emme vierähtäneet 1st plur. olimme vierähtäneet emme olleet vierähtäneet
2nd plur. vierähditte ette vierähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte vierähtäneet ette olleet vierähtäneet
3rd plur. vierähtivät eivät vierähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat vierähtäneet eivät olleet vierähtäneet
passive vierähdettiin ei vierähdetty passive oli vierähdetty ei ollut vierähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vierähtäisin en vierähtäisi 1st sing. olisin vierähtänyt en olisi vierähtänyt
2nd sing. vierähtäisit et vierähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit vierähtänyt et olisi vierähtänyt
3rd sing. vierähtäisi ei vierähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi vierähtänyt ei olisi vierähtänyt
1st plur. vierähtäisimme emme vierähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme vierähtäneet emme olisi vierähtäneet
2nd plur. vierähtäisitte ette vierähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte vierähtäneet ette olisi vierähtäneet
3rd plur. vierähtäisivät eivät vierähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat vierähtäneet eivät olisi vierähtäneet
passive vierähdettäisiin ei vierähdettäisi passive olisi vierähdetty ei olisi vierähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vierähdä älä vierähdä 2nd sing. ole vierähtänyt älä ole vierähtänyt
3rd sing. vierähtäköön älköön vierähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon vierähtänyt älköön olko vierähtänyt
1st plur. vierähtäkäämme älkäämme vierähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme vierähtäneet älkäämme olko vierähtäneet
2nd plur. vierähtäkää älkää vierähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa vierähtäneet älkää olko vierähtäneet
3rd plur. vierähtäkööt älkööt vierähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot vierähtäneet älkööt olko vierähtäneet
passive vierähdettäköön älköön vierähdettäkö passive olkoon vierähdetty älköön olko vierähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vierähtänen en vierähtäne 1st sing. lienen vierähtänyt en liene vierähtänyt
2nd sing. vierähtänet et vierähtäne 2nd sing. lienet vierähtänyt et liene vierähtänyt
3rd sing. vierähtänee ei vierähtäne 3rd sing. lienee vierähtänyt ei liene vierähtänyt
1st plur. vierähtänemme emme vierähtäne 1st plur. lienemme vierähtäneet emme liene vierähtäneet
2nd plur. vierähtänette ette vierähtäne 2nd plur. lienette vierähtäneet ette liene vierähtäneet
3rd plur. vierähtänevät eivät vierähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät vierähtäneet eivät liene vierähtäneet
passive vierähdettäneen ei vierähdettäne passive lienee vierähdetty ei liene vierähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vierähtää present vierähtävä vierähdettävä
long 1st2 vierähtääkseen past vierähtänyt vierähdetty
2nd inessive1 vierähtäessä vierähdettäessä agent1, 3 vierähtämä
instructive vierähtäen negative vierähtämätön
3rd inessive vierähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vierähtämästä
illative vierähtämään
adessive vierähtämällä
abessive vierähtämättä
instructive vierähtämän vierähdettämän
4th nominative vierähtäminen
partitive vierähtämistä
5th2 vierähtämäisillään