villiintyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index vi)

Etymology[edit]

villi ‎(wild) >

Verb[edit]

villiintyä

  1. (intransitive) run wild, go nuts, knock oneself out

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of villiintyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. villiinnyn en villiinny 1st sing. olen villiintynyt en ole villiintynyt
2nd sing. villiinnyt et villiinny 2nd sing. olet villiintynyt et ole villiintynyt
3rd sing. villiintyy ei villiinny 3rd sing. on villiintynyt ei ole villiintynyt
1st plur. villiinnymme emme villiinny 1st plur. olemme villiintyneet emme ole villiintyneet
2nd plur. villiinnytte ette villiinny 2nd plur. olette villiintyneet ette ole villiintyneet
3rd plur. villiintyvät eivät villiinny 3rd plur. ovat villiintyneet eivät ole villiintyneet
passive villiinnytään ei villiinnytä passive on villiinnytty ei ole villiinnytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. villiinnyin en villiintynyt 1st sing. olin villiintynyt en ollut villiintynyt
2nd sing. villiinnyit et villiintynyt 2nd sing. olit villiintynyt et ollut villiintynyt
3rd sing. villiintyi ei villiintynyt 3rd sing. oli villiintynyt ei ollut villiintynyt
1st plur. villiinnyimme emme villiintyneet 1st plur. olimme villiintyneet emme olleet villiintyneet
2nd plur. villiinnyitte ette villiintyneet 2nd plur. olitte villiintyneet ette olleet villiintyneet
3rd plur. villiintyivät eivät villiintyneet 3rd plur. olivat villiintyneet eivät olleet villiintyneet
passive villiinnyttiin ei villiinnytty passive oli villiinnytty ei ollut villiinnytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. villiintyisin en villiintyisi 1st sing. olisin villiintynyt en olisi villiintynyt
2nd sing. villiintyisit et villiintyisi 2nd sing. olisit villiintynyt et olisi villiintynyt
3rd sing. villiintyisi ei villiintyisi 3rd sing. olisi villiintynyt ei olisi villiintynyt
1st plur. villiintyisimme emme villiintyisi 1st plur. olisimme villiintyneet emme olisi villiintyneet
2nd plur. villiintyisitte ette villiintyisi 2nd plur. olisitte villiintyneet ette olisi villiintyneet
3rd plur. villiintyisivät eivät villiintyisi 3rd plur. olisivat villiintyneet eivät olisi villiintyneet
passive villiinnyttäisiin ei villiinnyttäisi passive olisi villiinnytty ei olisi villiinnytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. villiinny älä villiinny 2nd sing. ole villiintynyt älä ole villiintynyt
3rd sing. villiintyköön älköön villiintykö 3rd sing. olkoon villiintynyt älköön olko villiintynyt
1st plur. villiintykäämme älkäämme villiintykö 1st plur. olkaamme villiintyneet älkäämme olko villiintyneet
2nd plur. villiintykää älkää villiintykö 2nd plur. olkaa villiintyneet älkää olko villiintyneet
3rd plur. villiintykööt älkööt villiintykö 3rd plur. olkoot villiintyneet älkööt olko villiintyneet
passive villiinnyttäköön älköön villiinnyttäkö passive olkoon villiinnytty älköön olko villiinnytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. villiintynen en villiintyne 1st sing. lienen villiintynyt en liene villiintynyt
2nd sing. villiintynet et villiintyne 2nd sing. lienet villiintynyt et liene villiintynyt
3rd sing. villiintynee ei villiintyne 3rd sing. lienee villiintynyt ei liene villiintynyt
1st plur. villiintynemme emme villiintyne 1st plur. lienemme villiintyneet emme liene villiintyneet
2nd plur. villiintynette ette villiintyne 2nd plur. lienette villiintyneet ette liene villiintyneet
3rd plur. villiintynevät eivät villiintyne 3rd plur. lienevät villiintyneet eivät liene villiintyneet
passive villiinnyttäneen ei villiinnyttäne passive lienee villiinnytty ei liene villiinnytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st villiintyä present villiintyvä villiinnyttävä
long 1st2 villiintyäkseen past villiintynyt villiinnytty
2nd inessive1 villiintyessä villiinnyttäessä agent1, 3 villiintymä
instructive villiintyen negative villiintymätön
3rd inessive villiintymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative villiintymästä
illative villiintymään
adessive villiintymällä
abessive villiintymättä
instructive villiintymän villiinnyttämän
4th nominative villiintyminen
partitive villiintymistä
5th2 villiintymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]