virallistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

virallinen +‎ -taa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋirɑlːistɑːˣ/, [ˈʋirɑlˌlis̠t̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: vi‧ral‧lis‧taa

Verb[edit]

virallistaa

  1. (transitive) to formalize, to officialize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of virallistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virallistan en virallista 1st sing. olen virallistanut en ole virallistanut
2nd sing. virallistat et virallista 2nd sing. olet virallistanut et ole virallistanut
3rd sing. virallistaa ei virallista 3rd sing. on virallistanut ei ole virallistanut
1st plur. virallistamme emme virallista 1st plur. olemme virallistaneet emme ole virallistaneet
2nd plur. virallistatte ette virallista 2nd plur. olette virallistaneet ette ole virallistaneet
3rd plur. virallistavat eivät virallista 3rd plur. ovat virallistaneet eivät ole virallistaneet
passive virallistetaan ei virallisteta passive on virallistettu ei ole virallistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virallistin en virallistanut 1st sing. olin virallistanut en ollut virallistanut
2nd sing. virallistit et virallistanut 2nd sing. olit virallistanut et ollut virallistanut
3rd sing. virallisti ei virallistanut 3rd sing. oli virallistanut ei ollut virallistanut
1st plur. virallistimme emme virallistaneet 1st plur. olimme virallistaneet emme olleet virallistaneet
2nd plur. virallistitte ette virallistaneet 2nd plur. olitte virallistaneet ette olleet virallistaneet
3rd plur. virallistivat eivät virallistaneet 3rd plur. olivat virallistaneet eivät olleet virallistaneet
passive virallistettiin ei virallistettu passive oli virallistettu ei ollut virallistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virallistaisin en virallistaisi 1st sing. olisin virallistanut en olisi virallistanut
2nd sing. virallistaisit et virallistaisi 2nd sing. olisit virallistanut et olisi virallistanut
3rd sing. virallistaisi ei virallistaisi 3rd sing. olisi virallistanut ei olisi virallistanut
1st plur. virallistaisimme emme virallistaisi 1st plur. olisimme virallistaneet emme olisi virallistaneet
2nd plur. virallistaisitte ette virallistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte virallistaneet ette olisi virallistaneet
3rd plur. virallistaisivat eivät virallistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat virallistaneet eivät olisi virallistaneet
passive virallistettaisiin ei virallistettaisi passive olisi virallistettu ei olisi virallistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. virallista älä virallista 2nd sing. ole virallistanut älä ole virallistanut
3rd sing. virallistakoon älköön virallistako 3rd sing. olkoon virallistanut älköön olko virallistanut
1st plur. virallistakaamme älkäämme virallistako 1st plur. olkaamme virallistaneet älkäämme olko virallistaneet
2nd plur. virallistakaa älkää virallistako 2nd plur. olkaa virallistaneet älkää olko virallistaneet
3rd plur. virallistakoot älkööt virallistako 3rd plur. olkoot virallistaneet älkööt olko virallistaneet
passive virallistettakoon älköön virallistettako passive olkoon virallistettu älköön olko virallistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virallistanen en virallistane 1st sing. lienen virallistanut en liene virallistanut
2nd sing. virallistanet et virallistane 2nd sing. lienet virallistanut et liene virallistanut
3rd sing. virallistanee ei virallistane 3rd sing. lienee virallistanut ei liene virallistanut
1st plur. virallistanemme emme virallistane 1st plur. lienemme virallistaneet emme liene virallistaneet
2nd plur. virallistanette ette virallistane 2nd plur. lienette virallistaneet ette liene virallistaneet
3rd plur. virallistanevat eivät virallistane 3rd plur. lienevät virallistaneet eivät liene virallistaneet
passive virallistettaneen ei virallistettane passive lienee virallistettu ei liene virallistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st virallistaa present virallistava virallistettava
long 1st2 virallistaakseen past virallistanut virallistettu
2nd inessive1 virallistaessa virallistettaessa agent1, 3 virallistama
instructive virallistaen negative virallistamaton
3rd inessive virallistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative virallistamasta
illative virallistamaan
adessive virallistamalla
abessive virallistamatta
instructive virallistaman virallistettaman
4th nominative virallistaminen
partitive virallistamista
5th2 virallistamaisillaan