virtaviivaistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

virtaviivais- (streamlined) +‎ -taa

Verb[edit]

virtaviivaistaa

  1. To streamline.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of virtaviivaistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virtaviivaistan en virtaviivaistaˣ 1st sing. olen virtaviivaistanut en oleˣ virtaviivaistanut
2nd sing. virtaviivaistat et virtaviivaistaˣ 2nd sing. olet virtaviivaistanut et oleˣ virtaviivaistanut
3rd sing. virtaviivaistaa ei virtaviivaistaˣ 3rd sing. on virtaviivaistanut ei oleˣ virtaviivaistanut
1st plur. virtaviivaistamme emme virtaviivaistaˣ 1st plur. olemme virtaviivaistaneet emme oleˣ virtaviivaistaneet
2nd plur. virtaviivaistatte ette virtaviivaistaˣ 2nd plur. olette virtaviivaistaneet ette oleˣ virtaviivaistaneet
3rd plur. virtaviivaistavat eivät virtaviivaistaˣ 3rd plur. ovat virtaviivaistaneet eivät oleˣ virtaviivaistaneet
passive virtaviivaistetaan ei virtaviivaistetaˣ passive on virtaviivaistettu ei oleˣ virtaviivaistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virtaviivaistin en virtaviivaistanut 1st sing. olin virtaviivaistanut en ollut virtaviivaistanut
2nd sing. virtaviivaistit et virtaviivaistanut 2nd sing. olit virtaviivaistanut et ollut virtaviivaistanut
3rd sing. virtaviivaisti ei virtaviivaistanut 3rd sing. oli virtaviivaistanut ei ollut virtaviivaistanut
1st plur. virtaviivaistimme emme virtaviivaistaneet 1st plur. olimme virtaviivaistaneet emme olleet virtaviivaistaneet
2nd plur. virtaviivaistitte ette virtaviivaistaneet 2nd plur. olitte virtaviivaistaneet ette olleet virtaviivaistaneet
3rd plur. virtaviivaistivat eivät virtaviivaistaneet 3rd plur. olivat virtaviivaistaneet eivät olleet virtaviivaistaneet
passive virtaviivaistettiin ei virtaviivaistettu passive oli virtaviivaistettu ei ollut virtaviivaistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virtaviivaistaisin en virtaviivaistaisi 1st sing. olisin virtaviivaistanut en olisi virtaviivaistanut
2nd sing. virtaviivaistaisit et virtaviivaistaisi 2nd sing. olisit virtaviivaistanut et olisi virtaviivaistanut
3rd sing. virtaviivaistaisi ei virtaviivaistaisi 3rd sing. olisi virtaviivaistanut ei olisi virtaviivaistanut
1st plur. virtaviivaistaisimme emme virtaviivaistaisi 1st plur. olisimme virtaviivaistaneet emme olisi virtaviivaistaneet
2nd plur. virtaviivaistaisitte ette virtaviivaistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte virtaviivaistaneet ette olisi virtaviivaistaneet
3rd plur. virtaviivaistaisivat eivät virtaviivaistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat virtaviivaistaneet eivät olisi virtaviivaistaneet
passive virtaviivaistettaisiin ei virtaviivaistettaisi passive olisi virtaviivaistettu ei olisi virtaviivaistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. virtaviivaistaˣ älä virtaviivaistaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ virtaviivaistanut älä oleˣ virtaviivaistanut
3rd sing. virtaviivaistakoon älköön virtaviivaistakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon virtaviivaistanut älköön olkoˣ virtaviivaistanut
1st plur. virtaviivaistakaamme älkäämme virtaviivaistakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme virtaviivaistaneet älkäämme olkoˣ virtaviivaistaneet
2nd plur. virtaviivaistakaa älkää virtaviivaistakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa virtaviivaistaneet älkää olkoˣ virtaviivaistaneet
3rd plur. virtaviivaistakoot älkööt virtaviivaistakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot virtaviivaistaneet älkööt olkoˣ virtaviivaistaneet
passive virtaviivaistettakoon älköön virtaviivaistettakoˣ passive olkoon virtaviivaistettu älköön olkoˣ virtaviivaistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virtaviivaistanen en virtaviivaistaneˣ 1st sing. lienen virtaviivaistanut en lieneˣ virtaviivaistanut
2nd sing. virtaviivaistanet et virtaviivaistaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet virtaviivaistanut et lieneˣ virtaviivaistanut
3rd sing. virtaviivaistanee ei virtaviivaistaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee virtaviivaistanut ei lieneˣ virtaviivaistanut
1st plur. virtaviivaistanemme emme virtaviivaistaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme virtaviivaistaneet emme lieneˣ virtaviivaistaneet
2nd plur. virtaviivaistanette ette virtaviivaistaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette virtaviivaistaneet ette lieneˣ virtaviivaistaneet
3rd plur. virtaviivaistanevat eivät virtaviivaistaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät virtaviivaistaneet eivät lieneˣ virtaviivaistaneet
passive virtaviivaistettaneen ei virtaviivaistettaneˣ passive lienee virtaviivaistettu ei lieneˣ virtaviivaistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st virtaviivaistaaˣ present virtaviivaistava virtaviivaistettava
long 1st2 virtaviivaistaakseen past virtaviivaistanut virtaviivaistettu
2nd inessive1 virtaviivaistaessa virtaviivaistettaessa agent1, 3 virtaviivaistama
instructive virtaviivaistaen negative virtaviivaistamaton
3rd inessive virtaviivaistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative virtaviivaistamasta
illative virtaviivaistamaan
adessive virtaviivaistamalla
abessive virtaviivaistamatta
instructive virtaviivaistaman virtaviivaistettaman
4th nominative virtaviivaistaminen
partitive virtaviivaistamista
5th2 virtaviivaistamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]