Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (colloquial) to snatch, steal


Inflection of vohkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vohkin en vohki 1st sing. olen vohkinut en ole vohkinut
2nd sing. vohkit et vohki 2nd sing. olet vohkinut et ole vohkinut
3rd sing. vohkii ei vohki 3rd sing. on vohkinut ei ole vohkinut
1st plur. vohkimme emme vohki 1st plur. olemme vohkineet emme ole vohkineet
2nd plur. vohkitte ette vohki 2nd plur. olette vohkineet ette ole vohkineet
3rd plur. vohkivat eivät vohki 3rd plur. ovat vohkineet eivät ole vohkineet
passive vohkitaan ei vohkita passive on vohkittu ei ole vohkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vohkin en vohkinut 1st sing. olin vohkinut en ollut vohkinut
2nd sing. vohkit et vohkinut 2nd sing. olit vohkinut et ollut vohkinut
3rd sing. vohki ei vohkinut 3rd sing. oli vohkinut ei ollut vohkinut
1st plur. vohkimme emme vohkineet 1st plur. olimme vohkineet emme olleet vohkineet
2nd plur. vohkitte ette vohkineet 2nd plur. olitte vohkineet ette olleet vohkineet
3rd plur. vohkivat eivät vohkineet 3rd plur. olivat vohkineet eivät olleet vohkineet
passive vohkittiin ei vohkittu passive oli vohkittu ei ollut vohkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vohkisin en vohkisi 1st sing. olisin vohkinut en olisi vohkinut
2nd sing. vohkisit et vohkisi 2nd sing. olisit vohkinut et olisi vohkinut
3rd sing. vohkisi ei vohkisi 3rd sing. olisi vohkinut ei olisi vohkinut
1st plur. vohkisimme emme vohkisi 1st plur. olisimme vohkineet emme olisi vohkineet
2nd plur. vohkisitte ette vohkisi 2nd plur. olisitte vohkineet ette olisi vohkineet
3rd plur. vohkisivat eivät vohkisi 3rd plur. olisivat vohkineet eivät olisi vohkineet
passive vohkittaisiin ei vohkittaisi passive olisi vohkittu ei olisi vohkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vohki älä vohki 2nd sing. ole vohkinut älä ole vohkinut
3rd sing. vohkikoon älköön vohkiko 3rd sing. olkoon vohkinut älköön olko vohkinut
1st plur. vohkikaamme älkäämme vohkiko 1st plur. olkaamme vohkineet älkäämme olko vohkineet
2nd plur. vohkikaa älkää vohkiko 2nd plur. olkaa vohkineet älkää olko vohkineet
3rd plur. vohkikoot älkööt vohkiko 3rd plur. olkoot vohkineet älkööt olko vohkineet
passive vohkittakoon älköön vohkittako passive olkoon vohkittu älköön olko vohkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vohkinen en vohkine 1st sing. lienen vohkinut en liene vohkinut
2nd sing. vohkinet et vohkine 2nd sing. lienet vohkinut et liene vohkinut
3rd sing. vohkinee ei vohkine 3rd sing. lienee vohkinut ei liene vohkinut
1st plur. vohkinemme emme vohkine 1st plur. lienemme vohkineet emme liene vohkineet
2nd plur. vohkinette ette vohkine 2nd plur. lienette vohkineet ette liene vohkineet
3rd plur. vohkinevat eivät vohkine 3rd plur. lienevät vohkineet eivät liene vohkineet
passive vohkittaneen ei vohkittane passive lienee vohkittu ei liene vohkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vohkia present vohkiva vohkittava
long 1st2 vohkiakseen past vohkinut vohkittu
2nd inessive1 vohkiessa vohkittaessa agent1, 3 vohkima
instructive vohkien negative vohkimaton
3rd inessive vohkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vohkimasta
illative vohkimaan
adessive vohkimalla
abessive vohkimatta
instructive vohkiman vohkittaman
4th nominative vohkiminen
partitive vohkimista
5th2 vohkimaisillaan