vuorata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vuorata

  1. To line (cover inside).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vuorata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuoraan en vuoraa 1st sing. olen vuorannut en ole vuorannut
2nd sing. vuoraat et vuoraa 2nd sing. olet vuorannut et ole vuorannut
3rd sing. vuoraa ei vuoraa 3rd sing. on vuorannut ei ole vuorannut
1st plur. vuoraamme emme vuoraa 1st plur. olemme vuoranneet emme ole vuoranneet
2nd plur. vuoraatte ette vuoraa 2nd plur. olette vuoranneet ette ole vuoranneet
3rd plur. vuoraavat eivät vuoraa 3rd plur. ovat vuoranneet eivät ole vuoranneet
passive vuorataan ei vuorata passive on vuorattu ei ole vuorattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuorasin en vuorannut 1st sing. olin vuorannut en ollut vuorannut
2nd sing. vuorasit et vuorannut 2nd sing. olit vuorannut et ollut vuorannut
3rd sing. vuorasi ei vuorannut 3rd sing. oli vuorannut ei ollut vuorannut
1st plur. vuorasimme emme vuoranneet 1st plur. olimme vuoranneet emme olleet vuoranneet
2nd plur. vuorasitte ette vuoranneet 2nd plur. olitte vuoranneet ette olleet vuoranneet
3rd plur. vuorasivat eivät vuoranneet 3rd plur. olivat vuoranneet eivät olleet vuoranneet
passive vuorattiin ei vuorattu passive oli vuorattu ei ollut vuorattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuoraisin en vuoraisi 1st sing. olisin vuorannut en olisi vuorannut
2nd sing. vuoraisit et vuoraisi 2nd sing. olisit vuorannut et olisi vuorannut
3rd sing. vuoraisi ei vuoraisi 3rd sing. olisi vuorannut ei olisi vuorannut
1st plur. vuoraisimme emme vuoraisi 1st plur. olisimme vuoranneet emme olisi vuoranneet
2nd plur. vuoraisitte ette vuoraisi 2nd plur. olisitte vuoranneet ette olisi vuoranneet
3rd plur. vuoraisivat eivät vuoraisi 3rd plur. olisivat vuoranneet eivät olisi vuoranneet
passive vuorattaisiin ei vuorattaisi passive olisi vuorattu ei olisi vuorattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vuoraa älä vuoraa 2nd sing. ole vuorannut älä ole vuorannut
3rd sing. vuoratkoon älköön vuoratko 3rd sing. olkoon vuorannut älköön olko vuorannut
1st plur. vuoratkaamme älkäämme vuoratko 1st plur. olkaamme vuoranneet älkäämme olko vuoranneet
2nd plur. vuoratkaa älkää vuoratko 2nd plur. olkaa vuoranneet älkää olko vuoranneet
3rd plur. vuoratkoot älkööt vuoratko 3rd plur. olkoot vuoranneet älkööt olko vuoranneet
passive vuorattakoon älköön vuorattako passive olkoon vuorattu älköön olko vuorattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vuorannen en vuoranne 1st sing. lienen vuorannut en liene vuorannut
2nd sing. vuorannet et vuoranne 2nd sing. lienet vuorannut et liene vuorannut
3rd sing. vuorannee ei vuoranne 3rd sing. lienee vuorannut ei liene vuorannut
1st plur. vuorannemme emme vuoranne 1st plur. lienemme vuoranneet emme liene vuoranneet
2nd plur. vuorannette ette vuoranne 2nd plur. lienette vuoranneet ette liene vuoranneet
3rd plur. vuorannevat eivät vuoranne 3rd plur. lienevät vuoranneet eivät liene vuoranneet
passive vuorattaneen ei vuorattane passive lienee vuorattu ei liene vuorattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vuorata present vuoraava vuorattava
long 1st2 vuoratakseen past vuorannut vuorattu
2nd inessive1 vuoratessa vuorattaessa agent1, 3 vuoraama
instructive vuoraten negative vuoraamaton
3rd inessive vuoraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vuoraamasta
illative vuoraamaan
adessive vuoraamalla
abessive vuoraamatta
instructive vuoraaman vuorattaman
4th nominative vuoraaminen
partitive vuoraamista
5th2 vuoraamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]