Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • From the noun .


  • Hyphenation: yö‧py‧ä
  • Rhymes: syöpyä



  1. (intransitive) To stay overnight, stay the night (at sb's place = genitive + luona).


Inflection of yöpyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yövyn en yövy 1st sing. olen yöpynyt en ole yöpynyt
2nd sing. yövyt et yövy 2nd sing. olet yöpynyt et ole yöpynyt
3rd sing. yöpyy ei yövy 3rd sing. on yöpynyt ei ole yöpynyt
1st plur. yövymme emme yövy 1st plur. olemme yöpyneet emme ole yöpyneet
2nd plur. yövytte ette yövy 2nd plur. olette yöpyneet ette ole yöpyneet
3rd plur. yöpyvät eivät yövy 3rd plur. ovat yöpyneet eivät ole yöpyneet
passive yövytään ei yövytä passive on yövytty ei ole yövytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yövyin en yöpynyt 1st sing. olin yöpynyt en ollut yöpynyt
2nd sing. yövyit et yöpynyt 2nd sing. olit yöpynyt et ollut yöpynyt
3rd sing. yöpyi ei yöpynyt 3rd sing. oli yöpynyt ei ollut yöpynyt
1st plur. yövyimme emme yöpyneet 1st plur. olimme yöpyneet emme olleet yöpyneet
2nd plur. yövyitte ette yöpyneet 2nd plur. olitte yöpyneet ette olleet yöpyneet
3rd plur. yöpyivät eivät yöpyneet 3rd plur. olivat yöpyneet eivät olleet yöpyneet
passive yövyttiin ei yövytty passive oli yövytty ei ollut yövytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yöpyisin en yöpyisi 1st sing. olisin yöpynyt en olisi yöpynyt
2nd sing. yöpyisit et yöpyisi 2nd sing. olisit yöpynyt et olisi yöpynyt
3rd sing. yöpyisi ei yöpyisi 3rd sing. olisi yöpynyt ei olisi yöpynyt
1st plur. yöpyisimme emme yöpyisi 1st plur. olisimme yöpyneet emme olisi yöpyneet
2nd plur. yöpyisitte ette yöpyisi 2nd plur. olisitte yöpyneet ette olisi yöpyneet
3rd plur. yöpyisivät eivät yöpyisi 3rd plur. olisivat yöpyneet eivät olisi yöpyneet
passive yövyttäisiin ei yövyttäisi passive olisi yövytty ei olisi yövytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yövy älä yövy 2nd sing. ole yöpynyt älä ole yöpynyt
3rd sing. yöpyköön älköön yöpykö 3rd sing. olkoon yöpynyt älköön olko yöpynyt
1st plur. yöpykäämme älkäämme yöpykö 1st plur. olkaamme yöpyneet älkäämme olko yöpyneet
2nd plur. yöpykää älkää yöpykö 2nd plur. olkaa yöpyneet älkää olko yöpyneet
3rd plur. yöpykööt älkööt yöpykö 3rd plur. olkoot yöpyneet älkööt olko yöpyneet
passive yövyttäköön älköön yövyttäkö passive olkoon yövytty älköön olko yövytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yöpynen en yöpyne 1st sing. lienen yöpynyt en liene yöpynyt
2nd sing. yöpynet et yöpyne 2nd sing. lienet yöpynyt et liene yöpynyt
3rd sing. yöpynee ei yöpyne 3rd sing. lienee yöpynyt ei liene yöpynyt
1st plur. yöpynemme emme yöpyne 1st plur. lienemme yöpyneet emme liene yöpyneet
2nd plur. yöpynette ette yöpyne 2nd plur. lienette yöpyneet ette liene yöpyneet
3rd plur. yöpynevät eivät yöpyne 3rd plur. lienevät yöpyneet eivät liene yöpyneet
passive yövyttäneen ei yövyttäne passive lienee yövytty ei liene yövytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yöpyä present yöpyvä yövyttävä
long 1st2 yöpyäkseen past yöpynyt yövytty
2nd inessive1 yöpyessä yövyttäessä agent1, 3 yöpymä
instructive yöpyen negative yöpymätön
3rd inessive yöpymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yöpymästä
illative yöpymään
adessive yöpymällä
abessive yöpymättä
instructive yöpymän yövyttämän
4th nominative yöpyminen
partitive yöpymistä
5th2 yöpymäisillään