Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) to corporatize


Inflection of yhtiöittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yhtiöitän en yhtiöitä 1st sing. olen yhtiöittänyt en ole yhtiöittänyt
2nd sing. yhtiöität et yhtiöitä 2nd sing. olet yhtiöittänyt et ole yhtiöittänyt
3rd sing. yhtiöittää ei yhtiöitä 3rd sing. on yhtiöittänyt ei ole yhtiöittänyt
1st plur. yhtiöitämme emme yhtiöitä 1st plur. olemme yhtiöittäneet emme ole yhtiöittäneet
2nd plur. yhtiöitätte ette yhtiöitä 2nd plur. olette yhtiöittäneet ette ole yhtiöittäneet
3rd plur. yhtiöittävät eivät yhtiöitä 3rd plur. ovat yhtiöittäneet eivät ole yhtiöittäneet
passive yhtiöitetään ei yhtiöitetä passive on yhtiöitetty ei ole yhtiöitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yhtiöitin en yhtiöittänyt 1st sing. olin yhtiöittänyt en ollut yhtiöittänyt
2nd sing. yhtiöitit et yhtiöittänyt 2nd sing. olit yhtiöittänyt et ollut yhtiöittänyt
3rd sing. yhtiöitti ei yhtiöittänyt 3rd sing. oli yhtiöittänyt ei ollut yhtiöittänyt
1st plur. yhtiöitimme emme yhtiöittäneet 1st plur. olimme yhtiöittäneet emme olleet yhtiöittäneet
2nd plur. yhtiöititte ette yhtiöittäneet 2nd plur. olitte yhtiöittäneet ette olleet yhtiöittäneet
3rd plur. yhtiöittivät eivät yhtiöittäneet 3rd plur. olivat yhtiöittäneet eivät olleet yhtiöittäneet
passive yhtiöitettiin ei yhtiöitetty passive oli yhtiöitetty ei ollut yhtiöitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yhtiöittäisin en yhtiöittäisi 1st sing. olisin yhtiöittänyt en olisi yhtiöittänyt
2nd sing. yhtiöittäisit et yhtiöittäisi 2nd sing. olisit yhtiöittänyt et olisi yhtiöittänyt
3rd sing. yhtiöittäisi ei yhtiöittäisi 3rd sing. olisi yhtiöittänyt ei olisi yhtiöittänyt
1st plur. yhtiöittäisimme emme yhtiöittäisi 1st plur. olisimme yhtiöittäneet emme olisi yhtiöittäneet
2nd plur. yhtiöittäisitte ette yhtiöittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte yhtiöittäneet ette olisi yhtiöittäneet
3rd plur. yhtiöittäisivät eivät yhtiöittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat yhtiöittäneet eivät olisi yhtiöittäneet
passive yhtiöitettäisiin ei yhtiöitettäisi passive olisi yhtiöitetty ei olisi yhtiöitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yhtiöitä älä yhtiöitä 2nd sing. ole yhtiöittänyt älä ole yhtiöittänyt
3rd sing. yhtiöittäköön älköön yhtiöittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon yhtiöittänyt älköön olko yhtiöittänyt
1st plur. yhtiöittäkäämme älkäämme yhtiöittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme yhtiöittäneet älkäämme olko yhtiöittäneet
2nd plur. yhtiöittäkää älkää yhtiöittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa yhtiöittäneet älkää olko yhtiöittäneet
3rd plur. yhtiöittäkööt älkööt yhtiöittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot yhtiöittäneet älkööt olko yhtiöittäneet
passive yhtiöitettäköön älköön yhtiöitettäkö passive olkoon yhtiöitetty älköön olko yhtiöitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yhtiöittänen en yhtiöittäne 1st sing. lienen yhtiöittänyt en liene yhtiöittänyt
2nd sing. yhtiöittänet et yhtiöittäne 2nd sing. lienet yhtiöittänyt et liene yhtiöittänyt
3rd sing. yhtiöittänee ei yhtiöittäne 3rd sing. lienee yhtiöittänyt ei liene yhtiöittänyt
1st plur. yhtiöittänemme emme yhtiöittäne 1st plur. lienemme yhtiöittäneet emme liene yhtiöittäneet
2nd plur. yhtiöittänette ette yhtiöittäne 2nd plur. lienette yhtiöittäneet ette liene yhtiöittäneet
3rd plur. yhtiöittänevät eivät yhtiöittäne 3rd plur. lienevät yhtiöittäneet eivät liene yhtiöittäneet
passive yhtiöitettäneen ei yhtiöitettäne passive lienee yhtiöitetty ei liene yhtiöitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yhtiöittää present yhtiöittävä yhtiöitettävä
long 1st2 yhtiöittääkseen past yhtiöittänyt yhtiöitetty
2nd inessive1 yhtiöittäessä yhtiöitettäessä agent1, 3 yhtiöittämä
instructive yhtiöittäen negative yhtiöittämätön
3rd inessive yhtiöittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yhtiöittämästä
illative yhtiöittämään
adessive yhtiöittämällä
abessive yhtiöittämättä
instructive yhtiöittämän yhtiöitettämän
4th nominative yhtiöittäminen
partitive yhtiöittämistä
5th2 yhtiöittämäisillään