ylevöittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< ylevä

Verb[edit]

ylevöittää

  1. (transitive) To ennoble (to bestow with honor or grace).

Declension[edit]

Inflection of ylevöittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylevöitän en ylevöitä 1st sing. olen ylevöittänyt en ole ylevöittänyt
2nd sing. ylevöität et ylevöitä 2nd sing. olet ylevöittänyt et ole ylevöittänyt
3rd sing. ylevöittää ei ylevöitä 3rd sing. on ylevöittänyt ei ole ylevöittänyt
1st plur. ylevöitämme emme ylevöitä 1st plur. olemme ylevöittäneet emme ole ylevöittäneet
2nd plur. ylevöitätte ette ylevöitä 2nd plur. olette ylevöittäneet ette ole ylevöittäneet
3rd plur. ylevöittävät eivät ylevöitä 3rd plur. ovat ylevöittäneet eivät ole ylevöittäneet
passive ylevöitetään ei ylevöitetä passive on ylevöitetty ei ole ylevöitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylevöitin en ylevöittänyt 1st sing. olin ylevöittänyt en ollut ylevöittänyt
2nd sing. ylevöitit et ylevöittänyt 2nd sing. olit ylevöittänyt et ollut ylevöittänyt
3rd sing. ylevöitti ei ylevöittänyt 3rd sing. oli ylevöittänyt ei ollut ylevöittänyt
1st plur. ylevöitimme emme ylevöittäneet 1st plur. olimme ylevöittäneet emme olleet ylevöittäneet
2nd plur. ylevöititte ette ylevöittäneet 2nd plur. olitte ylevöittäneet ette olleet ylevöittäneet
3rd plur. ylevöittivät eivät ylevöittäneet 3rd plur. olivat ylevöittäneet eivät olleet ylevöittäneet
passive ylevöitettiin ei ylevöitetty passive oli ylevöitetty ei ollut ylevöitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylevöittäisin en ylevöittäisi 1st sing. olisin ylevöittänyt en olisi ylevöittänyt
2nd sing. ylevöittäisit et ylevöittäisi 2nd sing. olisit ylevöittänyt et olisi ylevöittänyt
3rd sing. ylevöittäisi ei ylevöittäisi 3rd sing. olisi ylevöittänyt ei olisi ylevöittänyt
1st plur. ylevöittäisimme emme ylevöittäisi 1st plur. olisimme ylevöittäneet emme olisi ylevöittäneet
2nd plur. ylevöittäisitte ette ylevöittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ylevöittäneet ette olisi ylevöittäneet
3rd plur. ylevöittäisivät eivät ylevöittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ylevöittäneet eivät olisi ylevöittäneet
passive ylevöitettäisiin ei ylevöitettäisi passive olisi ylevöitetty ei olisi ylevöitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylevöitä älä ylevöitä 2nd sing. ole ylevöittänyt älä ole ylevöittänyt
3rd sing. ylevöittäköön älköön ylevöittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon ylevöittänyt älköön olko ylevöittänyt
1st plur. ylevöittäkäämme älkäämme ylevöittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme ylevöittäneet älkäämme olko ylevöittäneet
2nd plur. ylevöittäkää älkää ylevöittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa ylevöittäneet älkää olko ylevöittäneet
3rd plur. ylevöittäkööt älkööt ylevöittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot ylevöittäneet älkööt olko ylevöittäneet
passive ylevöitettäköön älköön ylevöitettäkö passive olkoon ylevöitetty älköön olko ylevöitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylevöittänen en ylevöittäne 1st sing. lienen ylevöittänyt en liene ylevöittänyt
2nd sing. ylevöittänet et ylevöittäne 2nd sing. lienet ylevöittänyt et liene ylevöittänyt
3rd sing. ylevöittänee ei ylevöittäne 3rd sing. lienee ylevöittänyt ei liene ylevöittänyt
1st plur. ylevöittänemme emme ylevöittäne 1st plur. lienemme ylevöittäneet emme liene ylevöittäneet
2nd plur. ylevöittänette ette ylevöittäne 2nd plur. lienette ylevöittäneet ette liene ylevöittäneet
3rd plur. ylevöittänevät eivät ylevöittäne 3rd plur. lienevät ylevöittäneet eivät liene ylevöittäneet
passive ylevöitettäneen ei ylevöitettäne passive lienee ylevöitetty ei liene ylevöitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ylevöittää present ylevöittävä ylevöitettävä
long 1st2 ylevöittääkseen past ylevöittänyt ylevöitetty
2nd inessive1 ylevöittäessä ylevöitettäessä agent1, 3 ylevöittämä
instructive ylevöittäen negative ylevöittämätön
3rd inessive ylevöittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ylevöittämästä
illative ylevöittämään
adessive ylevöittämällä
abessive ylevöittämättä
instructive ylevöittämän ylevöitettämän
4th nominative ylevöittäminen
partitive ylevöittämistä
5th2 ylevöittämäisillään