yliladata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

yli- +‎ ladata

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: y‧li‧la‧da‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑdɑtɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈyliˌlɑdɑtɑˣ/

Verb[edit]

yliladata

  1. To overload (to provide too much power to an accumulator).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of yliladata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylilataan en ylilataa 1st sing. olen yliladannut en ole yliladannut
2nd sing. ylilataat et ylilataa 2nd sing. olet yliladannut et ole yliladannut
3rd sing. ylilataa ei ylilataa 3rd sing. on yliladannut ei ole yliladannut
1st plur. ylilataamme emme ylilataa 1st plur. olemme yliladanneet emme ole yliladanneet
2nd plur. ylilataatte ette ylilataa 2nd plur. olette yliladanneet ette ole yliladanneet
3rd plur. ylilataavat eivät ylilataa 3rd plur. ovat yliladanneet eivät ole yliladanneet
passive yliladataan ei yliladata passive on yliladattu ei ole yliladattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylilatasin en yliladannut 1st sing. olin yliladannut en ollut yliladannut
2nd sing. ylilatasit et yliladannut 2nd sing. olit yliladannut et ollut yliladannut
3rd sing. ylilatasi ei yliladannut 3rd sing. oli yliladannut ei ollut yliladannut
1st plur. ylilatasimme emme yliladanneet 1st plur. olimme yliladanneet emme olleet yliladanneet
2nd plur. ylilatasitte ette yliladanneet 2nd plur. olitte yliladanneet ette olleet yliladanneet
3rd plur. ylilatasivat eivät yliladanneet 3rd plur. olivat yliladanneet eivät olleet yliladanneet
passive yliladattiin ei yliladattu passive oli yliladattu ei ollut yliladattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylilataisin en ylilataisi 1st sing. olisin yliladannut en olisi yliladannut
2nd sing. ylilataisit et ylilataisi 2nd sing. olisit yliladannut et olisi yliladannut
3rd sing. ylilataisi ei ylilataisi 3rd sing. olisi yliladannut ei olisi yliladannut
1st plur. ylilataisimme emme ylilataisi 1st plur. olisimme yliladanneet emme olisi yliladanneet
2nd plur. ylilataisitte ette ylilataisi 2nd plur. olisitte yliladanneet ette olisi yliladanneet
3rd plur. ylilataisivat eivät ylilataisi 3rd plur. olisivat yliladanneet eivät olisi yliladanneet
passive yliladattaisiin ei yliladattaisi passive olisi yliladattu ei olisi yliladattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylilataa älä ylilataa 2nd sing. ole yliladannut älä ole yliladannut
3rd sing. yliladatkoon älköön yliladatko 3rd sing. olkoon yliladannut älköön olko yliladannut
1st plur. yliladatkaamme älkäämme yliladatko 1st plur. olkaamme yliladanneet älkäämme olko yliladanneet
2nd plur. yliladatkaa älkää yliladatko 2nd plur. olkaa yliladanneet älkää olko yliladanneet
3rd plur. yliladatkoot älkööt yliladatko 3rd plur. olkoot yliladanneet älkööt olko yliladanneet
passive yliladattakoon älköön yliladattako passive olkoon yliladattu älköön olko yliladattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yliladannen en yliladanne 1st sing. lienen yliladannut en liene yliladannut
2nd sing. yliladannet et yliladanne 2nd sing. lienet yliladannut et liene yliladannut
3rd sing. yliladannee ei yliladanne 3rd sing. lienee yliladannut ei liene yliladannut
1st plur. yliladannemme emme yliladanne 1st plur. lienemme yliladanneet emme liene yliladanneet
2nd plur. yliladannette ette yliladanne 2nd plur. lienette yliladanneet ette liene yliladanneet
3rd plur. yliladannevat eivät yliladanne 3rd plur. lienevät yliladanneet eivät liene yliladanneet
passive yliladattaneen ei yliladattane passive lienee yliladattu ei liene yliladattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yliladata present ylilataava yliladattava
long 1st2 yliladatakseen past yliladannut yliladattu
2nd inessive1 yliladatessa yliladattaessa agent1, 3 ylilataama
instructive yliladaten negative ylilataamaton
3rd inessive ylilataamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ylilataamasta
illative ylilataamaan
adessive ylilataamalla
abessive ylilataamatta
instructive ylilataaman yliladattaman
4th nominative ylilataaminen
partitive ylilataamista
5th2 ylilataamaisillaan