ladata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: la‧da‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈladata(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

ladata

  1. (transitive, weaponry) to load
  2. (transitive, energy) to charge
  3. (transitive, computing) to load
  4. (transitive, computing) to download

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ladata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lataan en lataaˣ 1st sing. olen ladannut en oleˣ ladannut
2nd sing. lataat et lataaˣ 2nd sing. olet ladannut et oleˣ ladannut
3rd sing. lataa ei lataaˣ 3rd sing. on ladannut ei oleˣ ladannut
1st plur. lataamme emme lataaˣ 1st plur. olemme ladanneet emme oleˣ ladanneet
2nd plur. lataatte ette lataaˣ 2nd plur. olette ladanneet ette oleˣ ladanneet
3rd plur. lataavat eivät lataaˣ 3rd plur. ovat ladanneet eivät oleˣ ladanneet
passive ladataan ei ladataˣ passive on ladattu ei oleˣ ladattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latasin en ladannut 1st sing. olin ladannut en ollut ladannut
2nd sing. latasit et ladannut 2nd sing. olit ladannut et ollut ladannut
3rd sing. latasi ei ladannut 3rd sing. oli ladannut ei ollut ladannut
1st plur. latasimme emme ladanneet 1st plur. olimme ladanneet emme olleet ladanneet
2nd plur. latasitte ette ladanneet 2nd plur. olitte ladanneet ette olleet ladanneet
3rd plur. latasivat eivät ladanneet 3rd plur. olivat ladanneet eivät olleet ladanneet
passive ladattiin ei ladattu passive oli ladattu ei ollut ladattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lataisin en lataisi 1st sing. olisin ladannut en olisi ladannut
2nd sing. lataisit et lataisi 2nd sing. olisit ladannut et olisi ladannut
3rd sing. lataisi ei lataisi 3rd sing. olisi ladannut ei olisi ladannut
1st plur. lataisimme emme lataisi 1st plur. olisimme ladanneet emme olisi ladanneet
2nd plur. lataisitte ette lataisi 2nd plur. olisitte ladanneet ette olisi ladanneet
3rd plur. lataisivat eivät lataisi 3rd plur. olisivat ladanneet eivät olisi ladanneet
passive ladattaisiin ei ladattaisi passive olisi ladattu ei olisi ladattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lataaˣ älä lataaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ladannut älä oleˣ ladannut
3rd sing. ladatkoon älköön ladatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ladannut älköön olkoˣ ladannut
1st plur. ladatkaamme älkäämme ladatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ladanneet älkäämme olkoˣ ladanneet
2nd plur. ladatkaa älkää ladatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ladanneet älkää olkoˣ ladanneet
3rd plur. ladatkoot älkööt ladatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ladanneet älkööt olkoˣ ladanneet
passive ladattakoon älköön ladattakoˣ passive olkoon ladattu älköön olkoˣ ladattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ladannen en ladanneˣ 1st sing. lienen ladannut en lieneˣ ladannut
2nd sing. ladannet et ladanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ladannut et lieneˣ ladannut
3rd sing. ladannee ei ladanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ladannut ei lieneˣ ladannut
1st plur. ladannemme emme ladanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ladanneet emme lieneˣ ladanneet
2nd plur. ladannette ette ladanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ladanneet ette lieneˣ ladanneet
3rd plur. ladannevat eivät ladanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ladanneet eivät lieneˣ ladanneet
passive ladattaneen ei ladattaneˣ passive lienee ladattu ei lieneˣ ladattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ladataˣ present lataava ladattava
long 1st2 ladatakseen past ladannut ladattu
2nd inessive1 ladatessa ladattaessa agent1, 3 lataama
instructive ladaten negative lataamaton
3rd inessive lataamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lataamasta
illative lataamaan
adessive lataamalla
abessive lataamatta
instructive lataaman ladattaman
4th nominative lataaminen
partitive lataamista
5th2 lataamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]