ylttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ylttää

  1. (dialectal) Alternative form of ylettää

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ylttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yltän en yltä 1st sing. olen ylttänyt en ole ylttänyt
2nd sing. yltät et yltä 2nd sing. olet ylttänyt et ole ylttänyt
3rd sing. ylttää ei yltä 3rd sing. on ylttänyt ei ole ylttänyt
1st plur. yltämme emme yltä 1st plur. olemme ylttäneet emme ole ylttäneet
2nd plur. yltätte ette yltä 2nd plur. olette ylttäneet ette ole ylttäneet
3rd plur. ylttävät eivät yltä 3rd plur. ovat ylttäneet eivät ole ylttäneet
passive yltetään ei yltetä passive on yltetty ei ole yltetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yltin en ylttänyt 1st sing. olin ylttänyt en ollut ylttänyt
2nd sing. yltit et ylttänyt 2nd sing. olit ylttänyt et ollut ylttänyt
3rd sing. yltti ei ylttänyt 3rd sing. oli ylttänyt ei ollut ylttänyt
1st plur. yltimme emme ylttäneet 1st plur. olimme ylttäneet emme olleet ylttäneet
2nd plur. yltitte ette ylttäneet 2nd plur. olitte ylttäneet ette olleet ylttäneet
3rd plur. ylttivät eivät ylttäneet 3rd plur. olivat ylttäneet eivät olleet ylttäneet
passive yltettiin ei yltetty passive oli yltetty ei ollut yltetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylttäisin en ylttäisi 1st sing. olisin ylttänyt en olisi ylttänyt
2nd sing. ylttäisit et ylttäisi 2nd sing. olisit ylttänyt et olisi ylttänyt
3rd sing. ylttäisi ei ylttäisi 3rd sing. olisi ylttänyt ei olisi ylttänyt
1st plur. ylttäisimme emme ylttäisi 1st plur. olisimme ylttäneet emme olisi ylttäneet
2nd plur. ylttäisitte ette ylttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ylttäneet ette olisi ylttäneet
3rd plur. ylttäisivät eivät ylttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ylttäneet eivät olisi ylttäneet
passive yltettäisiin ei yltettäisi passive olisi yltetty ei olisi yltetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yltä älä yltä 2nd sing. ole ylttänyt älä ole ylttänyt
3rd sing. ylttäköön älköön ylttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon ylttänyt älköön olko ylttänyt
1st plur. ylttäkäämme älkäämme ylttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme ylttäneet älkäämme olko ylttäneet
2nd plur. ylttäkää älkää ylttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa ylttäneet älkää olko ylttäneet
3rd plur. ylttäkööt älkööt ylttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot ylttäneet älkööt olko ylttäneet
passive yltettäköön älköön yltettäkö passive olkoon yltetty älköön olko yltetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylttänen en ylttäne 1st sing. lienen ylttänyt en liene ylttänyt
2nd sing. ylttänet et ylttäne 2nd sing. lienet ylttänyt et liene ylttänyt
3rd sing. ylttänee ei ylttäne 3rd sing. lienee ylttänyt ei liene ylttänyt
1st plur. ylttänemme emme ylttäne 1st plur. lienemme ylttäneet emme liene ylttäneet
2nd plur. ylttänette ette ylttäne 2nd plur. lienette ylttäneet ette liene ylttäneet
3rd plur. ylttänevät eivät ylttäne 3rd plur. lienevät ylttäneet eivät liene ylttäneet
passive yltettäneen ei yltettäne passive lienee yltetty ei liene yltetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ylttää present ylttävä yltettävä
long 1st2 ylttääkseen past ylttänyt yltetty
2nd inessive1 ylttäessä yltettäessä agent1, 3 ylttämä
instructive ylttäen negative ylttämätön
3rd inessive ylttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ylttämästä
illative ylttämään
adessive ylttämällä
abessive ylttämättä
instructive ylttämän yltettämän
4th nominative ylttäminen
partitive ylttämistä
5th2 ylttämäisillään