Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Zumba +‎ -ta



  1. to do Zumba


Inflection of zumbata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. zumbaan en zumbaa 1st sing. olen zumbannut en ole zumbannut
2nd sing. zumbaat et zumbaa 2nd sing. olet zumbannut et ole zumbannut
3rd sing. zumbaa ei zumbaa 3rd sing. on zumbannut ei ole zumbannut
1st plur. zumbaamme emme zumbaa 1st plur. olemme zumbanneet emme ole zumbanneet
2nd plur. zumbaatte ette zumbaa 2nd plur. olette zumbanneet ette ole zumbanneet
3rd plur. zumbaavat eivät zumbaa 3rd plur. ovat zumbanneet eivät ole zumbanneet
passive zumbataan ei zumbata passive on zumbattu ei ole zumbattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. zumbasin en zumbannut 1st sing. olin zumbannut en ollut zumbannut
2nd sing. zumbasit et zumbannut 2nd sing. olit zumbannut et ollut zumbannut
3rd sing. zumbasi ei zumbannut 3rd sing. oli zumbannut ei ollut zumbannut
1st plur. zumbasimme emme zumbanneet 1st plur. olimme zumbanneet emme olleet zumbanneet
2nd plur. zumbasitte ette zumbanneet 2nd plur. olitte zumbanneet ette olleet zumbanneet
3rd plur. zumbasivat eivät zumbanneet 3rd plur. olivat zumbanneet eivät olleet zumbanneet
passive zumbattiin ei zumbattu passive oli zumbattu ei ollut zumbattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. zumbaisin en zumbaisi 1st sing. olisin zumbannut en olisi zumbannut
2nd sing. zumbaisit et zumbaisi 2nd sing. olisit zumbannut et olisi zumbannut
3rd sing. zumbaisi ei zumbaisi 3rd sing. olisi zumbannut ei olisi zumbannut
1st plur. zumbaisimme emme zumbaisi 1st plur. olisimme zumbanneet emme olisi zumbanneet
2nd plur. zumbaisitte ette zumbaisi 2nd plur. olisitte zumbanneet ette olisi zumbanneet
3rd plur. zumbaisivat eivät zumbaisi 3rd plur. olisivat zumbanneet eivät olisi zumbanneet
passive zumbattaisiin ei zumbattaisi passive olisi zumbattu ei olisi zumbattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. zumbaa älä zumbaa 2nd sing. ole zumbannut älä ole zumbannut
3rd sing. zumbatkoon älköön zumbatko 3rd sing. olkoon zumbannut älköön olko zumbannut
1st plur. zumbatkaamme älkäämme zumbatko 1st plur. olkaamme zumbanneet älkäämme olko zumbanneet
2nd plur. zumbatkaa älkää zumbatko 2nd plur. olkaa zumbanneet älkää olko zumbanneet
3rd plur. zumbatkoot älkööt zumbatko 3rd plur. olkoot zumbanneet älkööt olko zumbanneet
passive zumbattakoon älköön zumbattako passive olkoon zumbattu älköön olko zumbattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. zumbannen en zumbanne 1st sing. lienen zumbannut en liene zumbannut
2nd sing. zumbannet et zumbanne 2nd sing. lienet zumbannut et liene zumbannut
3rd sing. zumbannee ei zumbanne 3rd sing. lienee zumbannut ei liene zumbannut
1st plur. zumbannemme emme zumbanne 1st plur. lienemme zumbanneet emme liene zumbanneet
2nd plur. zumbannette ette zumbanne 2nd plur. lienette zumbanneet ette liene zumbanneet
3rd plur. zumbannevat eivät zumbanne 3rd plur. lienevät zumbanneet eivät liene zumbanneet
passive zumbattaneen ei zumbattane passive lienee zumbattu ei liene zumbattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st zumbata present zumbaava zumbattava
long 1st2 zumbatakseen past zumbannut zumbattu
2nd inessive1 zumbatessa zumbattaessa agent1, 3 zumbaama
instructive zumbaten negative zumbaamaton
3rd inessive zumbaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative zumbaamasta
illative zumbaamaan
adessive zumbaamalla
abessive zumbaamatta
instructive zumbaaman zumbattaman
4th nominative zumbaaminen
partitive zumbaamista
5th2 zumbaamaisillaan