ócáidigh

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

ócáid (use, purpose) +‎ -igh

Verb[edit]

ócáidigh (present analytic ócáidíonn, future analytic ócáideoidh, verbal noun ócáidiú, past participle ócáidithe)

  1. to use
Conjugation[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Adjective[edit]

ócáidigh

  1. masculine genitive singular form of ócáideach
  2. masculine vocative singular form of ócáideach

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ócáidigh n-ócáidigh hócáidigh t-ócáidigh
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.