Appendix:Finnish conjugation/saartaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 57 (saartaa) NSK type 12 (saartaa) Common type I

A small number of verbs ending with -taa (not -tää); qualitative consonant gradation.

This is a pseudo-type for verbs that can be conjugated either as huutaa or kaivaa. This means that they have two possible forms for the personal past tense.

Conjugation[edit]

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

grade t → d nt → nn rt → rr
infinitive I strong kaataa maantaa saartaa
1.sg present weak kaadan maannan saarran
3.sg past (a) mutated kaasi maansi saarsi
3.sg past (b) strong kaatoi maantoi saartoi
3.sg conditional strong kaataisin maantaisin saartaisin
3.sg potential strong kaatanee maantanee saartanee
3.sg imperative strong kaatakoon maantakoon saartakoon
past participle strong kaatanut maantanut saartanut
passive past weak kaadettiin maannettiin saarrettiin

Complete conjugation example highlighting consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]